5INDIVIDUAL NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
8NCAA FINALS APPEARANCES
2016SSC CHAMPIONS

Breault Wins the 200 Backstroke, Mocs Take Seventh at NSU Sharks Invitational

Peyton Breault
Peyton Breault

DAVIE, FL - Peyton Breault won the 200-yard backstroke for Florida Southern's lone individual victory as the Moccasins finished seventh of eight teams at the NSU Shark Invitational held here Friday and Saturday at the NSU Aquatic Complex. FSC totaled 296 while the host Sharks won the event with 780 points.

HOW IT HAPPENED

  • In the opening event of the day, the Moccasins' relay team of Allison Greenwood, Mallary Meyer, Rachel Ringley and Breault took seventh place in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:39.28, just 0.28 of a second ahead of teammates Katja Hajdinjak, Krystal Karas, Rebeka Dics, and Britt Aubley, who came in ninth at 1:30.56. Twenty-nine relay teams were entered in the event.
  • In the 500-yard freestyle, Katherine Moore was the top finisher, coming in 15th with a time of 5:14.21, while Breault was 30th at 5:22.75, out of 45 swimmers.
  • In the 200 individual medley, Jacinda Whittenburg was the top Moccasin, placing 13th at 2:12.33 while Dics was 25th of 54 swimmers at 2:15.61, followed by Haley DeGrace (28th, 2:15.96) and Kyra Fraser (31st, 2:16.34).
  • Greenwood and Aubley were the top two Moccasins in the 50 freestyle, placing 20th and 23rd, respectively, with times of 25:03 and 25:15 while Karas was 25th at 25:19.
  • The 400 medley relay team of Breault, Whittenburg, Hajdinjak, and Karas came in sixth with a 3:59.30 while Fraser, DeGrace, Rachel Ringley, and Dics placed 14th with a 4:05.01 time.
  • In the 200 medley relay, the foursome of Maria Di-Bella, Whittenburg, Hajdinjak, and Karas were ninth at 1:50.28 while Fraser, DeGrace, Ringley, and Aubley came in 11th with a time of 1:50.76.
  • Whittenburg took fifth place in the 400 individual medley with a time of 4:41.32 as the Moccasins' only competitor in the event.
  • In the 100 butterfly, Hajdinjak was the top Moc at 58:32 to take sixth place while Kimmy Chang was 20th at 1:01.24. 
  • Hajdinjak had her best showing of the day with a fourth-place showing in the 200 freestyle while Moore took 10th at 1:56.96. Karas came in 18th at 1:59.28 followed by Allie Kaufmann in 19th at 1:59.33.
  • In the 100 breaststroke, DeGrace came in sixth with a time of 1:07.37 as the only swimmer from Florida Southern in the race.
  • Breault turned in a 1:00.37 to take 8th in the 100 backstroke while Fraser was 15th (1:01.97) and Di-Bella was 16th (1:02.07). Lanier Whitton came in 22nd (1:02.76) and Meyer was 25th (1:03.20) for Florida Southern.
  • Breault came right back to win the 200 backstroke with a 2:08.23, finishing 0.57 ahead of the second place competitor. Fraser was 9th at 2:12.65 and Whitton was 19th at 2:18.25.
  • The 100 freestyle saw Hajdinjak come in 10th at 53:50 while Moore was 22nd at 54:46.
  • Whittenburg took seventh place with a 2:26.86 in the 200 breaststroke while DeGrace was two spots behind in ninth at 2:27.26.
  • Hajdinjak was the first Florida Southern swimmer to touch the wall in the 200 butterfly at 2:13.66 to finish 14th.
  • In the final event of the day for the women, the team of Breault, Hajdinjak, Karas, and Dics finished seventh in the 400 freestyle relay while Moore, Aubley, Meyer, and Whittenburg placed 14th at 3:42.63. Chang, Greenwood, Ringley, and Di-Bella were 19th at 3:45.36.

INSIDE THE NUMBERS

  • Nova Southeastern won their own invitational with 780 points, followed by Carson-Newman (627 points), Indianapolis (477), Indian River State (461.5), West Florida (445.5), Wingate (382), Florida Southern (296), and Keiser (53).

UP NEXT

  • Florida Southern heads back to the pool on Oct. 20-21 at the Panther Invitational in Melbourne, hosted by Florida Tech.