Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Friday, Oct. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
W, 158-101 Rollins
Lakeland, Fla.
Final
 
Saturday, Oct. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
Saint Leo
Lakeland, Fla.
Postponed
 
Friday, Oct. 25
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
Tampa
Lakeland, Fla.
4:00 PM
 
Saturday, Nov. 2
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
Saint Leo
@ Makeup from Oct. 19 Lakeland, Fla.
11:00 am
 
Saturday, Nov. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
Florida State/North Florida/West Florida
Tallahassee, Fla.
1:00 PM
Oct 19 Postponed
Men's Swimming
Saint Leo
Lakeland, Fla.
Oct 18 Final
Men's Swimming
W, 158-101 Rollins
Lakeland, Fla.
Oct 12 8:30 AM
Men's Swimming
2nd Place | 682.5 Points at Shark Invitational
Davie, Fla.
Oct 11 5:30 PM
Men's Swimming
2nd Place | 350 Points at Shark Invitational
Davie, Fla.
Mar 16 All Day
Men's Swimming
14th (127.5 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
@ IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN
Social Media
More Headlines

Holmes Named Team MVP for Second-Straight Year

LAKELAND, Fla. - Throughout the month of July, Florida Southern College Athletics will release its list of team MVPs for the 2018-19 season. Each MVP was selected by the team's head coach, and the list includes some of the top student-athletes in the country. MVPs will be revealed each weekday during the month at 10 a.m., and a list of their scheduled release dates can be found below.

165 Moccasins Named to Spring SSC Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, Fla. - Florida Southern College had 165 student-athletes earn a spot on the Spring Sunshine State Conference Comissioner's Honor Roll, the SSC office announced on Wednesday.

Florida Southern Swimming Teams Earn Academic Honor from CSCAA

The Florida Southern swimming teams, under the direction of head coach Andy Robins, have been named to the list of College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association (CSCAA) Scholar All-America teams for the spring 2019 semester. The CSCAA recognizes those teams achieving the GPA of 3.0 or higher for the semester.

Gear Up at ShopFSCMocs.com!

LAKELAND, Fla. - In parternship with Barnes & Noble College and its True Spirit online stores, Florida Southern College has launched the all-new ShopFSCMocs.com as the officially licensed fan store of Moccasin athletics.

Florida Southern Finishes 18th in Final Learfield Cup Standings

CLEVELAND, Ohio - Florida Southern College finished 18th in the final 2018-19 NCAA Division II Learfield IMG College Directors' Cup standings, it was announced this week. The Moccasins made a combined 11 NCAA postseason appearances this past year, including top-10 finishes in men's golf (third), women's basketball (ninth) and women's lacrosse (ninth).

Mattson, Holmes Earn Pat McFadden Awards

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College held its annual Athletic Academic Awards Banquet on Monday evening as it recognized its top student-athletes in an event held at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House. More than 500 student-athletes, coaches, staff, and invited guests were in attendance.

Holmes Voted Sunshine State Conference Men's Swimmer of the Year for the Second Time

MELBOURNE, FL – For the second year in a row, Florida Southern’s Matthew Holmes has been selected as the Sunshine State Conference Men’s Swimmer-of-the-Year. Voting on the league’s top individual awards was conducted by SSC coaches following the conclusion of the NCAA National Championships, with the All-SSC Team previously announced on March 8.

Drew Howard Named Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness

LAKELAND, FL – Florida Southern College President Dr. Anne B. Kerr has announced the appointment of Drew Howard as the Moccasins’ new Director of Athletics & Dean of Wellness. The announcement was made on Monday during a press conference at Streamline Sale Arena at Jenkins Field House.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
Fri Oct 17
Final
134 at Tampa
128 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Fri Nov 07
Final
119 at Florida State
168 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
78 Wingate
121 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
107 Emory
176 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern W, 143-119
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
77 Indian River State
127 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 8th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 7th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 6th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 5th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
119 Tampa
143 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 114-91
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 110-205
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day One) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Two) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Three) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
94 Emory
151 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
146.5 Nova Southeastern
115.5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 133.5-71.5
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 7th (45.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 3rd (143.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 3rd (215.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 3rd (299.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 82-123
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
162 Florida Tech
321 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
138 Keiser
344 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at vs. Florida State (Day 1) ---
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at vs. Florida State (Day 2) L, 90-225
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
135 Emory
127 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 112-150
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
106 Indian River State
99 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (172 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (393 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (621 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (841 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
TBA
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 5th (52 points)
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (127 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 5th (197 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (265 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 6th (137.5 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 5th (477 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 4th (305 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 4th (588 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
99 Tampa
163 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 84-176
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
39 Rollins
166 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 5th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
74 Emory
131 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
128 Nova Southeastern
134 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
96 Saint Leo
168 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State L, 102-103
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (183 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (385 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (622 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (802 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 7th (41 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (138 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 4th (213 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (279 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Oct 19
4:00 pm
at at Rollins W, 152-34
Winter Park, FL
Sat Oct 20
11:00 am
at at Saint Leo L, 98.5-163.5
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Oct 26
5:00 pm
at at Tampa W, 148-114
Tampa, FL
Sat Nov 03
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 90-172
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 16
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 1) 1st of 3 teams (128 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 17
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 2) 1st of 3 teams (302 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 18
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 3) 1st of 3 teams (441 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Dec 15
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 3rd of 6 teams (123.5 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 16
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams (312.5 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 17
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 6 teams (492 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Tue Dec 18
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 3rd of 6 teams (665 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 11
4:00 pm
114 Emory
148 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 12
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 130-132
Davie, FL
Fri Jan 18
3:30 pm
126.5 Indian River State
135.5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 21
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 6 teams (153 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams (362 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 6 teams (571 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 6 teams (761 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 13
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t-12th (22 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Thu Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th (59.5)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Fri Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 14th (97.5 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Sat Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th (127.5 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Fri Oct 11
5:30 PM
at Shark Invitational 2nd Place | 350 Points
Davie, Fla.
Sat Oct 12
8:30 AM
at Shark Invitational 2nd Place | 682.5 Points
Davie, Fla.
Fri Oct 18
Final
Rollins W, 158-101
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Oct 19
Postponed
Saint Leo
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Oct 25
4:00 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Nov 02
11:00 am
at Saint Leo
@ Makeup from Oct. 19 Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Nov 09
1:00 PM
at Florida State/North Florida/West Florida
Tallahassee, Fla.
Fri Nov 22
9:30 AM
at Panther Invite
Melbourne, Fla.
Sat Nov 23
9:30 AM
at Panther Invite
Melbourne, Fla.
Sun Nov 24
9:30 AM
at Panther Invite
Melbourne, Fla.
Mon Dec 16
10:00 AM
at Spartan Invite
Clearwater, Fla.
Tue Dec 17
10:00 AM
at Spartan Invite
Clearwater, Fla.
Wed Dec 18
10:00 AM
at Spartan Invite
Clearwater, Fla.
Thu Dec 19
10:00 AM
at Spartan Invite
Clearwater, Fla.
Fri Jan 10
4:00 PM
Emory
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Jan 11
11:00 AM
Nova Southeastern
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Jan 24
2:00 PM
at Indian River State College
Ft. Pierce, Fla.
Thu Feb 13
10:00 AM
at SSC Championships
Clearwater, Fla.
Fri Feb 14
10:00 AM
at SSC Championships
Clearwater, Fla.
Sat Feb 15
10:00 AM
at SSC Championships
Clearwater, Fla.
Sun Feb 16
10:00 AM
at SSC Championships
Clearwater, Fla.
Wed Mar 11
10:00 AM
at NCAA Championships
Geneva, Ohio
Thu Mar 12
10:00 AM
at NCAA Championships
Geneva, Ohio
Fri Mar 13
10:00 AM
at NCAA Championships
Geneva, Ohio
Sat Mar 14
10:00 AM
at NCAA Championships
Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Featured Video