Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Saturday, Aug. 31
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Polk State
10:00 AM
 
Thursday, Sep. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Valdosta St.
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla.
7:00 PM
 
Friday, Sep. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Concordia-St. Paul
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
3:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Shorter
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla.
7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Hillsdale
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
7:00 PM
Men's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Montevallo
Montevallo, Ala.
8:00 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 7
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Cross Country
Holloway Park XC Preseason Festival
Lakeland, Fla.
Women's Cross Country
Holloway Park XC Preseason Festival
Lakeland, Fla.
Women's Volleyball
Indiana (Pa.)
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
11:00 AM
Women's Volleyball
Central Missouri
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
7:30 PM
 
Sunday, Sep. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Georgia College
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla.
1:00 PM
Men's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Spring Hill
Mobile, Ala.
2:00 PM
 
Friday, Sep. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Florida Southern
vs. Union
@ Cleveland, Miss.
6:00 PM
Men's Soccer
Limestone
Florida Southern
Lakeland, Fla.
7:00 PM
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at USC Aiken
Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 14
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Cross Country
UF Mountain Dew Invite
Gainesville, Fla.
Women's Cross Country
UF Mountain Dew Invite
Gainesville, Fla.
Women's Volleyball
Lander
vs. Florida Southern
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
10:00 AM
Women's Volleyball
Lee
vs. Florida Southern
@ Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Sep. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Delta State
Cleveland, Miss.
2:30 PM
Men's Soccer
Auburn Montgomery
vs. Florida Southern
@ Melbourne, Fla.
2:30 PM
 
Wednesday, Sep. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Flagler
St. Augustine, Fla.
7:30 PM
 
Friday, Sep. 20
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, Fla.
7:00 PM
 
Saturday, Sep. 21
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Volleyball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, Fla.
4:00 PM
Women's Soccer
Florida Southern
at Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, Fla.
6:00 PM
May 23 7:30 a.m.
Men's Golf
W, 3-1-1 at NCAA Division II National Quarterfinal vs. Trevecca Nazarene
@ (The Resort at Glade Springs)
Daniels, WV
May 23 1:30 pm
Men's Golf
L, 2-3 at NCAA Division II National Semifinals vs. Lincoln Memorial
@ (The Resort at Glade Springs)
Daniels, WV
May 22 All Day
Men's Golf
4th of 20 teams (FINAL) at NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (The Resort at Glade Springs)
Daniels, WV
May 21 All Day
Men's Golf
t-8th of 20 teams (2nd round) at NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (The Resort at Glade Springs)
Daniels, WV
May 20 All Day
Men's Golf
t-14th of 20 teams (1st round) at NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (The Resort at Glade Springs)
Daniels, WV
May 13 Final
Women's Tennis
2 No. 21 Florida Southern
4 vs. No. 4 Saint Leo
@ Miami Shores, FL (Barry University)
NCAA South Region I Semifinal
May 11 Final
Baseball
7 No. 9 Tampa
5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

ITA Scholar-Athlete Honors Earned by Eight Men's Tennis Athletes

Men's Tennis

TEMPE, Ariz. - The Intercollegiate Tennis Association announced its 2019 All-Academic Teams and Scholar-Athletes earlier this summer, with eight members of the 2018-19 Florida Southern College men's tennis team named ITA Scholar-Athletes. In addition, Florida Southern was selected as an ITA All-Academic Team as head coach Greg Van Emburgh's squad posted a 3.58 team grade point average this past school year. The team award is the fifth-straight for the program and twelfth overall.

Ward Adds Humphrey, May to 2020 Roster

Men's Lacrosse

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College men's lacrosse head coach Marty Ward announced the additions of Tyler Humphrey and Ed May to the 2020 roster. 

Gonzalez Wins Bronze at Pan Am Games

LIMA, Peru - Florida Southern College standout water skier Valentina Gonzalez continued her incredible summer by capturing a bronze medal at the 2019 Pan American Games on Monday in Lima

Women's Hoops Adds Two Games

Women's Basketball

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College women's basketball has added a pair of games to its schedule for the upcoming 2019-20 season, head coach Betsy Harris announced on Thursday.

Appiah, Meehan Shine in USL

Men's Soccer

LAKELAND, Fla. - A pair of Florida Southern College men's soccer standouts have enjoyed a highly-successful summer playing for squads in the USL League Two. Foster Appiah and James Meehan have each helped lead their teams deep into the USL2 playoffs.

Moccasin Spotlight: Jones to Play Pro Ball in Luxembourg

Men's Basketball

NEWBURGH, N.Y. - Ja’Kwan Jones holds a promise that he made to his mother in kindergarten close to his heart. Jones, who is known to most by his nickname Slinky, vowed to buy his mother, Valerie Carlton, a purple car and a purple house. Carlton would remind her son of the promise every chance she could as he grew up in Newburgh.

Keen Adds Eight for 2019 Season

Women's Volleyball

LAKELAND, Fla. - Florida Southern College volleyball head coach Chris Keen has added four transfers and four freshmen to join the Moccasins for the upcoming 2019 season. The incoming class includes student-athletes from six different states as well as two foreign nationals. Florida Southern is coming off a 22-11 record last year including an appearance in the NCAA South Region semifinal.

Cleary Helps Great Britain to FIBA U20 Quarterfinals

Men's Basketball

EL AVIV, Israel - Florida Southern College men's basketball sophomore Kai Cleary helped lead his native Great Britain to a quarterfinal appearance at the FIBA U20 Division A European Championships earlier this month.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Sat Aug 31
10:00 AM
at Polk State
Thu Sep 05
7:00 PM
vs. Valdosta St.
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Sep 06
3:00 PM
vs. Concordia-St. Paul
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Fri Sep 06
7:00 PM
vs. Shorter
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Sep 06
7:00 PM
vs. Hillsdale
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Fri Sep 06
8:00 PM
at Montevallo
Montevallo, Ala.
Sat Sep 07
Holloway Park XC Preseason Festival
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Sep 07
Holloway Park XC Preseason Festival
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Sep 07
11:00 AM
vs. Indiana (Pa.)
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Sat Sep 07
7:30 PM
vs. Central Missouri
Lakeland, Fla. (Terrace Hotel Classic)
Sun Sep 08
1:00 PM
vs. Georgia College
Lakeland, Fla.
Sun Sep 08
2:00 PM
at Spring Hill
Mobile, Ala.
Fri Sep 13
6:00 PM
vs. Union
@ Cleveland, Miss.
Fri Sep 13
7:00 PM
vs. Limestone
Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Sep 13
7:30 PM
at USC Aiken
Aiken, S.C. (USC Aiken Invite)
View Full Schedule

Featured Video