2019-20 Athletic Honors

2018-19 Honors | 2017-18 Honors | 2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

UPDATED: 12/9/19

BASEBALL

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Team
    • Receiving Votes in Preseason NABC Coaches Poll
    • Ranked No. 18 in NABC Coaches Poll (11/19/19)
    • Ranked No. 24 in NABC Coaches Poll (11/27/19)
    • Ranked No. 22 in NABC Coaches Poll (12/3/19)
  • Brett Hanson - SSC Player of the Week (11/11/19, 12/9/19)
  • E.J. Dambreville - SSC Player of the Week (12/2/19)
  • Jalyn Hinton - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (12/9/19)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Team - Receiving Votes in Preseason WBCA Coaches Poll
  • Julia Jenike - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/18/19)
  • Bekki Kalaydjiev - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/25/19)

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Mason Jones - All-Region; SSC Runner of the Week (9/30/19, 10/14/19); All-SSC First Team; SSC Championship Runner-Up
  • Mitchell Kozik - All-SSC Second Team
  • Josh Wagner - All-Region; All-SSC First Team
  • Team - Ranked No. 5 in USTFCCCA South Region Ranking (10/02/19, 10/08/19, 10/15/19)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Hannah Flemming - All-Region; All-SSC Second Team
  • Ysabella Guerra - All-SSC Second Team
  • Hannah Nelson - All-SSC Second Team
  • Sarah Zamot - All-Region; All-SSC First Team
  • Team - Ranked No. 4 in USTFCCCA South Region Ranking (10/02/19, 10/08/19, 10/15/19)

MEN'S GOLF

  • Chris Fosdick - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/16/19)
  • Team - Ranked No. 11 in preseason Bushnell Golfweek Division II Coaches Poll

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Loren Perez - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/23/19, 10/21/19)
  • Robbie Davis - WGCA Coaches Hall of Fame

MEN'S LACROSSE

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Team - Ranked No. 9 in United Soccer Coaches South Region Poll (10/1/19)
  • Team - Qualified for the SSC Championships as the No. 6 seed
  • Eneko Lasheras - CoSIDA Academic All-District, CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America
  • Claus Lehland - CoSIDA Academic All-District
  • James Meehan - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/11/19)
  • Eduardo Capote - Second Team All-SSC; Third Team United Soccer Coaches All-South Region

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Team - Ranked No. 7 in United Soccer Coaches South Region Poll (9/11/19)
  • Caitlin Quaempts - CoSIDA Academic All-District, CoSIDA First Team Academic All-America

SOFTBALL

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Team - Ranked No. 16 in Preseason CSCAA poll (10/16/19)
  • Talor Hamilton - SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/21/19)
  • Matias Lopez - SSC Swimmer of the Week (11/25/19)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Team - Receiving Votes in Preseason CSCAA poll (10/16/19)
  • Emily Drabick - SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/21/19)

MEN'S TENNIS

WOMEN'S TENNIS

MEN'S TRACK

WOMEN'S TRACK

VOLLEYBALL

  • Rachael Martin - CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team; CoSIDA Third Team Academic All-America

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

  • Lois Webb - Inducted into the Florida Sports Hall of Fame 
  • 90% Academic Success Rate

SSC Commissioner's Honor Rol