Jolene Vergauwen
Jolene Vergauwen
Height: 5-6
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Longwood, FL
High School: Lake Brantley
Gamer: Lake Brantley HS

AS A FRESHMAN (2016)
Ran in six races ... recorded the third fastest mile for any Moc in 2016 (and seventh fastest all-time) with a 6:05.44 at the Embry-Riddle Indoor/Outdoor Challenge (1/23) ... also had third fastest time in the 3000m with a 11:37.66 at same meet ... ran in four 5000m races over the season: 19:45.51 at the Ryan McCall Track Meet (3/4); 19:48.85 at the Embry-Riddle Last Chance Meet (2/20); 20:23.96 at the Florida DII Intercollegiate Invitational (4/16); and a 20:25.76 at the UNF Twilight (5/4).

HIGH SCHOOL
2015 graduate of Lake Brantley High School in Altamonte Springs, Fla. ... was a four-year letterwinner in both track and cross country at Lake Brantley for coach Francis Moxie ... helped lead team to three regionals in four years ... was a two-time team captain as both a junior and senior.  

PERSONAL
Daughter of Madeline and Wim Vergauwen ... has a brother, Justin (19) ... born 2/23/97 ... lists art, tennis and staying active as her interests ... exercise science major.

Outdoor Track & Field Personal Best Marks

EventMark
1500 5:21.87
5000 19:08.89
3000 11:27.59
10,000 42:03.43

Complete Outdoor Track & Field Results

DateMeetEventMarkPlace
   (4/05) UNF Invitational 5000 19:08.89 21st  (F)
   (3/22- 3/23) USF Bulls Invitational 5000 19:16.10 9th  (F)
   (3/01) Tampa Track Classic 5000 DNF  
   (2/23) Embry-Riddle First Chance Meet 1500 5:31.89 26th  (F)
   (4/27) North Florida Invitational 5000 19:59.75 28th  (F)
   (4/06- 4/07) Embry-Riddle Spike's Classic 5000 19:20.83 11th  (F)
   (3/22- 3/23) USF Bulls Invitational 1500 5:23.63 45th  (F)
   (3/02) 2018 UT Track Classic 5000 19:42.38 31st  (F)
   (2/17) Embry-Riddle First Chance Last Chance 3000 11:27.59 30th  (F)
   (4/27- 4/29) 51st Annual Hillsdale "GINA" Relays 5000 19:25.19 74th  (F)
   (4/21- 4/22) USF Invitational 1500 5:25.03 31st  (F)
   (3/31- 4/01) Embry-Riddle Spike's Classic (Collegiate) 10,000 42:03.43 5th  (F)
   (3/25) Florida Division 2 Challenge 1500 5:21.87 13th  (F)
   (3/25) Florida Division 2 Challenge 5000 21:25.65 17th  (F)
   (3/17- 3/18) USF Bulls Invitational 5000 19:50.70 20th  (F)
   (3/03) 2017 UT Track Classic 5000 19:57.11 35th  (F)
   (2/18) Embry-Riddle First Chance-Last Chance 5000 19:31.06 8th  (F)
   (5/04) UNF Twilight 5000 20:25.76 10th  (F)
   (4/16) Florida DII Intercollegiate Invitational 5000 20:23.96 13th  (F)
   (3/04) UT Track Classic 5000 19:45.51 16th  (F)