Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Mar 17 All Day
Women's Swimming
18th (66 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 16 All Day
Women's Swimming
19th (52 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 15 All Day
Women's Swimming
19th (28 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 14 All Day
Women's Swimming
t-29th (3 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
Greensboro, NC
Feb 25 All Day
Women's Swimming
3rd of 7 teams (571 pts.) Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
@ The Long Center
Clearwater, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Seven Florida Southern Women Set to Compete in NCAA Division II National Swimming & Diving Championships

GREENSBORO, NC - Seven Florida Southern women?s swimmers will be competing this week at the 2018 NCAA Division II National Swimming and Diving Championships, which begins Wednesday morning at the Greensboro Aquatic Center. Those seven swimmers give Florida Southern the chance to compete in all but two events at the finals, though two of them are restricted to relay events only.

Five Named to Athletics Hall of Fame

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College Athletics will place five new inductees into the FSC Athletics Hall of Fame during its annual Hall of Fame Banquet on Thursday, March 22. This year’s class includes three former Moccasin student-athletes, a former head coach, and one honorary inductee.

Florida Southern Lands Three on All-SSC Women’s Swimming Team

Three Florida Southern swimmers have been voted to the 2018 All-Sunshine State Conference women’s swimming team led by 4-time selection Jacinda Whittenburg. The senior is a repeat member of the first team, while senior Peyton Breault and junior Katie Moore are second-team selections.

76 Moccasins Named to Fall SSC Honor Roll

MELBOURNE, Fla. - A total of 651 student-athletes, inlcuding 76 from Florida Southern College, have been named to the 2017 Fall Sunshine State Conference Commissioner's Honor Roll; it was announced Wednesday, March 7th by Commissioner Ed Pasque. A total of 142 student-athletes carried a perfect 4.00 grade-point average for the fall semester.

Five Individual Selections Along With Two Additional Relay Swimmers Headed to Division II Women's Swimming National Finals

INDIANAPOLIS – Five Florida Southern women’s swimmers have been selected to compete at the NCAA Division II National Finals being held this year in Greensboro, North Carolina at the Greensboro Aquatic Center, March 14-17. Seniors Peyton Breault and Jacinda Whittenberg, and junior Haley DeGrace are making return trips to the finals, while senior Katja Hajdinjak and junior Katie Moore will be competing in the finals for the first time. Head coach Mike Blum will also be bringing junior Krystal Karas, and sophomore Allison Greenwood as additional relay swimmers.

DeGrace Blows Away School Record in 200-Breaststroke and Joins Breault as Silver Medalists on Final Day of SSC Championships; Moccasins Finish Third as a Team

CLEARWATER, FL – Haley DeGrace, who just missed a school record in the 100-breaststroke with a bronze medal finish on Saturday, got that record Sunday in the 200 and was one of two silver medalists for Florida Southern on the last day of the 2018 Sunshine State Conference Women’s Swimming Championships. The Moccasins also got a silver and bronze from Peyton Breault and Lanier Whitton in the 200-backstroke on their way to a third-place finish in the team standings.

Moore Adds Two More Medals to Her Count, Including Silver in 500-Free; Moccasins Still Third After Day Three of SSC Women’s Swimming Championships

CLEARWATER, FL – For the third day in a row, Katie Moore snagged an individual medal in a freestyle event, and by the end of the night she’d added one more as a relay swimmer. Moore’s second-place finish in the 500-freestyle and bronze medals by Haley DeGrace and the 800-freestyle relay team were the big moments for Florida Southern on day three of the Sunshine State Conference Women’s Swimming Championships as the Moccasins remain third.

Two More Records Set on Day Two of SSC Women's Swimming Championships and Another Relay Team Earns Silver Medal

CLEARWATER, FL – The Florida Southern women’s swimming team broke two more school records Friday night on the second day of the Sunshine State Conference Championships, and for the second night in a row, a Florida Southern relay team earned a silver medal in setting one of those records. That came from the 400-medley relay team, where senior Katja Hajdinjak added to her own record and medal count.

200-Medley Relay Team Shatters School Record While Moore & Whittenburg Medal on Day One of SSC Championships

CLEARWATER, FL – Florida Southern’s 200-medley relay team of Maria Di Bella, Haley DeGrace, Katja Hajdinjak, and Allison Greenwood set a new school record in the Moccasins’ best finish of the night, while Katie Moore and Jacinda Whittenburg picked up individual medals on the first day of the 2018 Sunshine State Conference Women’s Swimming Championships.

Sunshine State Conference Women's Swimming Championships Begin Thursday

The 2018 Sunshine State Conference Swimming Championships get underway this Thursday in Clearwater at the Long Center where the Florida Southern women’s team will be one of seven schools competing for this year’s title. The Moccasins won the SSC championship two years ago, but Nova Southeastern regained the title last year in a record-setting performance.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Oct 17
Final
157 at Tampa
104 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Sat Oct 25
Final
124 Florida International
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 07
Final
114 at Florida State
171 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
107 Wingate
98 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
176 Emory
105 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 104.5-157.5
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
96 Indian River State
109 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t8th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 13th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th of 41
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
131 Tampa
131 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 156-45
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State Quad Meet ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. West Florida L, 152-201
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at vs. Florida Gulf Coast L, 40-301
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 49-298
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 2nd of 5 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
167 Emory
78 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
137.5 Nova Southeastern
124.5 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 120-85
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 7 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 24th (7 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 16th (35 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 17th (59 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 15th (94 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 87-118
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
166 Florida Tech
317 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
66 Keiser
365 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at at Florida Gulf Coast Quad Meet ---
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at at Florida Gulf Coast L, 58.5-288.5
Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. Florida State L, 57-290
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. West Florida L, 103-244
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
173 Emory
86 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 107-155
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
99 Indian River State
106 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (118 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (287 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (408 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (545 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) No Team Score
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) t-33rd (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 37th (6 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 7th (86 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 7th (296 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 3rd (287 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 3rd (529 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
166 Tampa
96 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
vs. vs. North Florida W, 159-100
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
vs. vs. West Florida L, 140-151
@ at Florida State Tallahassee, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 91-186
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
33 Rollins
171 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 5th of 6 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
140 Emory
65 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
179 Nova Southeastern
83 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
121 Saint Leo
143 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State L, 100-105
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 7 teams (131 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 7 teams (295 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 7 teams (430 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 7 teams (571 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t-29th (3 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 19th (28 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 19th (52 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 18th (66 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
View Full Schedule

Featured Video