Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
May 09 All Day
Women's Golf
4th of 12 teams (FINAL) NCAA Division II South Super Regional
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC)
Germantown, TN
May 08 All Day
Women's Golf
t-5th of 12 teams (2nd round) NCAA Division II South Super Regional
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC)
Germantown, TN
May 07 All Day
Women's Golf
t-5th of 12 teams (1st round) NCAA Division II South Super Regional
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC)
Germantown, TN
Apr 17 All Day
Women's Golf
7th of 11 teams (FINAL) Sunshine State Conference Championships
@ (Lynn: Osprey Point GC)
Boca Raton, FL
Apr 16 All Day
Women's Golf
7th of 11 teams (2nd round) Sunshine State Conference Championships
@ (Lynn: Osprey Point GC)
Boca Raton, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Gartrell Turns in Her Best Round of the Finals to Wrap up NCAA Division II Women’s Golf National Championships

Women's Golf

HOUSTON – Playing her best round of the tournament, and shooting one-under on the back nine, Amanda Gartrell closed out the 2018 NCAA Division II National Women’s Golf Championships with a 75 that gave her a 34th-place finish at the four-day event. The sophomore from Lakeland was playing in her first national tournament as an individual qualifier.

Gartrell Opens NCAA Division II Women’s Golf Championships with a 76

Women's Golf

HOUSTON – Amanda Gartrell opened the 2018 NCAA Division II Women’s Golf Championships with a 76 on Wednesday, putting her in a tie for 34th place with three rounds remaining. The sophomore from Lakeland is playing in her first national championship tournament following her third-place finish at the regional tournament that qualified her for the finals.

Gartrell to Begin Play at Division II Women's Golf National Championships on Wednesday

Women's Golf

Florida Southern’s Amanda Gartrell begins play at the 2018 NCAA Division II Women’s Golf National Championships Wednesday morning at Bay Oaks Country Club in Houston after reaching the finals as an individual qualifier. The sophomore from Lakeland is making her first appearance at the national championships as the first Moccasin to play in the tournament as an individual since Heather Burgner was runner-up in 2008.

Gartrell Headed to National Finals as Individual Qualifier After Florida Southern Falls Just Short as a Team

Women's Golf

GERMANTOWN, TN – Down by 14 shots from where they needed to be when the day began, Florida Southern climbed back into contention with not only its best round of the tournament but the best round for any team on the final day of the NCAA Division II South Super Regional. While that comeback ended a little bit short, Amanda Gartrell’s did not. The sophomore from Lakeland, Florida used a final-round 71 to move up 12 spots and finish third overall, punching her own ticket to the Division II National Finals as an individual qualifier.

Led by Lewis and Williams, Moccasins End Day One of Super Regionals Tied for Fifth

Women's Golf

GERMANTOWN, TN – Head coach Robbie Davis has more freshmen than seniors in his lineup at this year’s NCAA Division II South Super Regional, and it was one of each that led Florida Southern in scoring in the first round of that tournament on Monday. The freshman was Shelby Lewis and the senior was Abbey Williams, with each shooting a five-over par 77 to help the Moccasins end the day tied for fifth place.

Women's Golf Team Opens Play in NCAA South Super Regional on Monday

Women's Golf

The Florida Southern women’s golf team begins NCAA postseason play Monday in Germantown, Tennessee at the Division II South Super Regional at Germantown Country Club. Christian Brothers University is serving as host for the tournament that features the top 12 teams from the South Region along with six individual qualifiers. The top three teams and three individuals not with one of those teams will advance to the NCAA Division II National Finals. Live stats can be found here, or through NCAA.com.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Mon Sep 15
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 8th of 8 teams
Southern Pines, N.C. (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Tue Sep 16
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 8th of 8 teams
Southern Pines, N.C. (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Sat Sep 20
at at Lady Falcon Invitational (Daytona State) 4th of 7 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Sun Sep 21
at at Lady Falcon Invitational (Daytona State) 4th of 7 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Mon Oct 06
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) t-7th of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Tue Oct 07
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) t-11th of 18 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Mon Oct 20
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 5th of 17 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita GC)
Tue Oct 21
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 6th of 17 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita GC)
Sat Feb 07
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 15 teams
Kiawah Island, S.C. (Cougar Point GC)
Sun Feb 08
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 15 teams
Kiawah Island, S.C. (Cougar Point GC)
Mon Feb 16
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 9th of 17 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Tue Feb 17
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 12th of 17 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Mon Mar 02
at at Armstrong Pirate Invitational (Armstrong State) t-3rd of 16 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Tue Mar 03
at at Armstrong Pirate Invitational (Armstrong State) t-6th of 16 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon Mar 16
at at Barry Women's Invitational (Barry) 10th of 15 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Tue Mar 17
at at Barry Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 15 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Fri Mar 20
7:30 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 6th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sat Mar 21
7:30 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 6th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sun Mar 22
8:00 am
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 8th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Mon Mar 30
9:15 am
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 1st of 13 teams
Pace (Stonebrook GC)
Tue Mar 31
9:15 am
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 1st of 13 teams
Pace (Stonebrook GC)
Sun Apr 12
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 1 (Rollins) 4th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Mon Apr 13
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 2 (Rollins) 4th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Tue Apr 14
8:15 am
at Sunshine State Conference Championships Round 3 (Rollins) 5th of 9 teams
Sorrento (Red Tail GC)
Sun May 03
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 1 (Armstrong State) 4th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon May 04
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 2 (Armstrong State) 8th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Tue May 05
8:30 am
at NCAA Division II South Regional Round 3 (Armstrong State) 9th of 9 teams
Pooler, Ga. (Savannah Quarters CC)
Mon Sep 14
Rounds 1&2
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 15th of 15 teams
Southern Pines, NC (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Tue Sep 15
Round 3
at at Ross Resorts Invitational (Rollins) 13th of 15 teams
Southern Pines, NC (Mid Pines Inn & GC)
Sat Sep 19
Round 1
at at Lady Falcon Fall Invitational (Daytona State) 3rd of 9 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Sun Sep 20
Round 2
at at Lady Falcon Fall Invitational (Daytona State) 3rd of 9 teams
Daytona Beach (LPGA International)
Mon Oct 12
Round 1
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) 13th of 17 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Tue Oct 13
Round 2
at at Guy Harvey Invitational (Nova Southeastern) 11th of 17 teams
Palm Beach Gardens (PGA National)
Mon Oct 19
Round 1
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 13th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Tue Oct 20
Round 2
at at Saint Leo Fall Classic (Saint Leo) 12th of 16 teams
Dade City (Lake Jovita Golf & CC)
Sat Feb 06
Round 1
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 1st of 16 teams
Kiawah Island, SC (Cougar Point GC)
Sun Feb 07
Round 2
at at Tusculum/Kiawah Island Intercollegiate (Tusculum) 2nd of 16 teams
Kiawah Island, SC (Cougar Point GC)
Mon Feb 22
Rounds 1&2
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) t-5th of 18 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Tue Feb 23
Round 3
Lady Moc Classic (Florida Southern) 3rd of 18 teams
Lakeland (Grasslands CC)
Mon Feb 29
Rounds 1&2
at at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational (Rollins) 12th of 17 teams
Winter Springs (Tuscawilla CC)
Tue Mar 01
Round 3
at at Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational (Rollins) t-11th of 17 teams
Winter Springs (Tuscawilla CC)
Mon Mar 14
Rounds 1&2
at Barry University Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 13 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Tue Mar 15
Round 3
at Barry University Women's Invitational (Barry) 11th of 13 teams
Miami Lakes (Don Shula's Resort)
Fri Mar 25
Round 1
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 12th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sat Mar 26
Round 2
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) 10th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Sun Mar 27
Round 3
at at Bearcat Spring Classic (U. of Cincinnati) t-9th of 17 teams
Howey-In-The-Hills (Mission Inn Resort)
Mon Apr 04
Rounds 1&2
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) t-9th of 18 teams
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Tue Apr 05
Round 3
at at Argonaut Invitational (West Florida) 11th of 18 teams
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Sun Apr 17
Round 1
at at SSC Championships Round 1 (Barry) t-2nd of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon Apr 18
10 AM
at at SSC Championships Round 2 (Barry) 6th of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Tue Apr 19
at at SSC Championships Round 3 (Barry) 7th of 9 teams
Key Biscayne (Crandon Golf at Key Biscayne)
Mon May 02
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 1 (West Florida) Williams-78, McKew-80
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Tue May 03
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 2 (West Florida) Williams-72, McKew-78
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Wed May 04
8:30 am
at at NCAA South Super Region Round 3 (West Florida) Williams-76, McKew-80
Pensacola (Marcus Pointe GC)
Mon Sep 12
vs. Ross Resorts Invitational 10th of 11 teams (2nd round)
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Inn & Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Tue Sep 13
vs. Ross Resorts Invitational 9th of 11 teams (FINAL)
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Inn & Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Sat Sep 17
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 4th of 12 teams (1st round)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach
Sun Sep 18
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 4th of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach
Mon Oct 17
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 10th of 13 teams (1st round)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Saint Leo
Tue Oct 18
vs. Saint Leo Invitational 9th of 13 teams (FINAL)
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Saint Leo
Mon Oct 24
vs. GolfRank Invitational 2nd of 5 teams (1st round)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens
Tue Oct 25
vs. GolfRank Invitational 1st of 5 teams (FINAL)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens
Mon Oct 31
vs. South Regional Preview 5th of 12 teams (1st round)
@ (Newberry: The Member's Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Tue Nov 01
vs. South Regional Preview 6th of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Newberry: The Member's Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Sat Feb 04
vs. Barton Invitational t-4th of 17 teams (1st round)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Sun Feb 05
vs. Barton Invitational 3rd of 17 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Mon Feb 20
Lady Moc Classic 4th of 18 teams (2nd round)
Lakeland (Grasslands Golf & CC)
Tue Feb 21
Lady Moc Classic 4th of 18 teams (FINAL)
Lakeland (Grasslands Golf & CC)
Mon Mar 13
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 6th of 14 teams (2nd round)
@ (Rollins: Tuscawilla CC) Winter Springs
Tue Mar 14
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 9th of 14 teams (FINAL)
@ (Rollins: Tuscawilla CC) Winter Springs
Mon Mar 27
vs. Barry Invitational 10th of 15 teams (2nd round)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's Resort) Miami Lakes
Tue Mar 28
vs. Barry Invitational 11th of 15 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's Resort) Miami Lakes
Mon Apr 03
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 9 teams (2nd round)
@ (West Florida: Marcus Pointe GC) Pensacola
Tue Apr 04
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 9 teams (FINAL)
@ (West Florida: Marcus Pointe GC) Pensacola
Sun Apr 23
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 6th of 10 teams (1st round)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Mon Apr 24
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 2nd of 10 teams (2nd round)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Tue Apr 25
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 5th of 10 teams (FINAL)
@ (Florida Southern: The Country Club of Winter Haven) Winter Haven
Mon Sep 11
Cancelled
vs. Ross Resorts Fall Intercollegiate
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Tue Sep 12
Cancelled
vs. Ross Resorts Fall Intercollegiate
@ (Rollins: Mid-Pines Golf Club) Southern Pines, NC
Sat Sep 16
All Day
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 2nd of 9 teams (1st round)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach, FL
Sun Sep 17
All Day
vs. Lady Falcon Invitational 2nd of 9 teams (FINAL)
@ (Daytona State: LPGA International) Daytona Beach, FL
Sat Sep 23
All Day
vs. Battle at Old South 7th of 18 teams (1st Round)
@ (UNC Pembroke: Old South Golf Links) Bluffton, SC
Sun Sep 24
All Day
vs. Battle at Old South 3rd of 18 teams (FINAL)
@ (UNC Pembroke: Old South Golf Links) Bluffton, SC
Mon Oct 09
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational 9th of 13 teams (2nd round)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Tue Oct 10
All Day
vs. GolfRank Invitational 8th of 13 teams (FINAL)
@ (Nova Southeastern: PGA National) Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Mon Oct 16
All Day
vs. Saint Leo Invitational Individuals Only
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Tue Oct 17
All Day
vs. Saint Leo Invitational Individuals Only
@ (Saint Leo: Lake Jovita Golf & CC) Dade City, FL
Mon Oct 30
All Day
vs. Newberry Invitational 1st of 8 teams (1st round)
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Tue Oct 31
All Day
vs. Newberry Invitational 1st of 8 teams (FINAL)
@ (Newberry: The Members Club at Woodcreek) Elgin, SC
Tue Jan 09
All Day
vs. Kentucky 1st of 2 teams (313-316)
@ (Florida Southern: Grasslands Golf & CC) Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 03
All Day
vs. Barton Invitational t-1st of 16 teams (1st round)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Sun Feb 04
All Day
vs. Barton Invitational 1st of 16 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barton: Oak Point Golf Course) Kiawah Island, SC
Mon Feb 19
All Day
vs. Lady Moc Classic 6th of 17 teams (2nd round)
@ (Florida Southern: Grasslands Golf & CC) Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 20
All Day
vs. Lady Moc Classic 6th of 17 teams (FINAL)
@ (Florida Southern: Grasslands Golf & CC) Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
All Day
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 3rd of 18 teams (2nd round)
@ (Rollins: Golden Bear Club at Keene's Point) Windermere, FL
Tue Mar 06
All Day
vs. Peggy Kirk Bell Invitational 5th of 18 teams (FINAL)
@ (Rollins: Golden Bear Club at Keene's Point) Windermere, FL
Mon Mar 26
All Day
vs. Barry Invitational t-4th of 17 teams (2nd round)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's GC) Miami Lakes, FL
Tue Mar 27
All Day
vs. Barry Invitational 4th of 17 teams (FINAL)
@ (Barry: Don Shula's GC) Miami Lakes, FL
Mon Apr 02
All Day
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 13 teams (2nd round)
@ (West Florida: Hidden Creek GC) Navarre, FL
Tue Apr 03
All Day
vs. Argonaut Invitational 3rd of 13 teams (FINAL)
@ (West Florida: Hidden Creek GC) Navarre, FL
Sun Apr 15
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships t-7th of 11 teams (1st round)
@ (Lynn: Osprey Point GC) Boca Raton, FL
Mon Apr 16
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 7th of 11 teams (2nd round)
@ (Lynn: Osprey Point GC) Boca Raton, FL
Tue Apr 17
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships 7th of 11 teams (FINAL)
@ (Lynn: Osprey Point GC) Boca Raton, FL
Mon May 07
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II South Super Regional t-5th of 12 teams (1st round)
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC) Germantown, TN
Tue May 08
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II South Super Regional t-5th of 12 teams (2nd round)
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC) Germantown, TN
Wed May 09
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II South Super Regional 4th of 12 teams (FINAL)
@ (Christian Brothers: Germantown CC) Germantown, TN
Wed May 16
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (Bay Oaks CC) Houston, TX
Thu May 17
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (Bay Oaks CC) Houston, TX
Fri May 18
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (Bay Oaks CC) Houston, TX
Sat May 19
All Day
vs. NCAA Division II National Finals
@ (Bay Oaks CC) Houston, TX
View Full Schedule

Featured Video