Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Mar 16 All Day
Men's Swimming
14th (127.5 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
@ IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN
Mar 15 All Day
Men's Swimming
14th (97.5 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
@ IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN
Mar 14 All Day
Men's Swimming
14th (59.5) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
@ IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN
Mar 13 All Day
Men's Swimming
t-12th (22 pts.) at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
@ IUPUI Natatorium
Indianapolis, IN
Feb 24 All Day
Men's Swimming
3rd of 6 teams (761 pts.) at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
Clearwater, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

National Swimming & Diving Championships Begin Wednesday with 16 Moccasins Set to Compete

INDIANAPOLIS - The NCAA Division II National Swimming and Diving Championships begin on Wednesday at the IUPUI Natatorium where Florida Southern will be represented by 16 of its best swimmers under first-year head coach Andy Robins. Ten men and six women are on the roster for the trip to Indianapolis, which is hosting the championships for the third time in the last five years, as the Moccasins look to add to their list of impressive accomplishments over the last 10 years. During that time the Mocs have brought home 15 gold medals between the men and women, with at least one individual or relay national champion in seven of the last nine years.

Six Moccasins Make All-SSC Men’s Swimming Team

MELBOURNE, FL – Six members of the Florida Southern men’s swimming team have been named All-Sunshine State Conference in a vote of league coaches. Among them are a league-high four swimmers on the All-SSC First Team: seniors Matthew Holmes and Luka Planinc, and sophomores Matias Lopez and Brandon Dyck. Earning Second Team All-SSC honors is freshman Cole Smith, and senior Nico Campbell was an honorable mention selection.

Men's Swimming Team Sending 10 to NCAA Division II National Championships

INDIANAPOLIS – Six members of the Florida Southern men’s swimming team have been selected for the NCAA Division II National Championships in Indianapolis at the IU Natatorium, March 13-16, and four additional Moccasins are making the trip as relay swimmers. Earning spots from Florida Southern are seniors Nico Campbell, Matthew Holmes, and Luka Planinc, and sophomores Miguel Bernotti, Brandon Dyck, and Matias Lopez. All six of those selections took part in last year’s national finals, and all of them brought home at least one individual All-American award.

Dyck Joins Holmes as Gold Medalists for Moccasins with Florida Southern Men Still Third at SSC Championships

CLEARWATER, FLA. – Matthew Holmes won his third gold medal of the 2019 SSC Men’s Swimming Championships, and Brandon Dyck joined him as an individual champion on Saturday. The Moccasins weren’t quite finished though as their 800-freestyle relay team set a new meet record in giving them another gold medal in the final race of the night.

Holmes and Lopez Go 1-2 in 400-IM as Moccasins Remain Third at SSC Men’s Swimming Championships

CLEARWATER, FLA. – For the second night in a row, senior Matthew Holmes turned in a gold-medal, record-setting performance in the individual medley, and Matias Lopez was right behind him for a 1-2 finish in the 400-IM. Those points, along with silver and bronze medal finishes by Nico Campbell and Luka Planinc in the 200-freestyle helped Florida Southern remain third overall at the 2019 SSC Men’s Swimming Championships.

Holmes Breaks Conference Records and Repeats as SSC Champion in 200-IM as Florida Southern Ends Day One of SSC Men’s Swimming Championships Third

CLEARWATER, FLA. – Matthew Holmes broke a trio of records in one race Thursday night by winning the 200-IM for the second year in a row, and Luka Planinc finished as the SSC runner-up in the 1,000-freestyle to help Florida Southern end the first day of the 2019 SSC Men’s Swimming Championships in third place.

Men's Swimming Team Heads to Clearwater this Week for SSC Championships

The 2018-19 college swimming season has entered its final stages as the Sunshine State Conference Championships begin this Thursday in Clearwater where six men’s and seven women's teams will be competing at the Long Center for league titles and individual placements at the NCAA Championships in March.

Florida Southern Swimming Honored with CSCAA Scholar All-America Team Awards

COLORADO SPRINGS, CO - The Florida Southern swimming teams have been recognized by the College Swimming Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) in its annual list of Scholar All-America Teams. Announced on Tuesday (Jan. 22), the Moccasin men ranked 10th in the country at the Division II level with a 3.36 grade point average for the fall semester, and the women were tied for 12th with a 3.57. To be selected as a Scholar All-America Team, programs must achieve a GPA of 3.00 or higher for the semester being awarded.

Planinc Gives Florida Southern Another SSC Men’s Swimmer of the Week

MELBOURNE, FL – The Florida Southern men’s swimming team has landed its fourth Sunshine State Conference Men’s Swimmer of the Week award as Luka Planinc has been selected for the January 21 honor. The senior from Zagreb, Croatia has already been a two-time All-SSC swimmer for the Moccasins in his career, but is the league’s swimmer of the week for the first time.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Oct 17
Final
134 at Tampa
128 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Fri Nov 07
Final
119 at Florida State
168 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
78 Wingate
121 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
107 Emory
176 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern W, 143-119
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
77 Indian River State
127 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 8th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 7th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 6th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 5th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
119 Tampa
143 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 114-91
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 110-205
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day One) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Two) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Three) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
94 Emory
151 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
146.5 Nova Southeastern
115.5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 133.5-71.5
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 7th (45.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 3rd (143.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 3rd (215.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 3rd (299.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 82-123
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
162 Florida Tech
321 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
138 Keiser
344 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
at vs. Florida State (Day 1) ---
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
at vs. Florida State (Day 2) L, 90-225
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
135 Emory
127 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 112-150
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
106 Indian River State
99 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (172 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (393 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (621 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (841 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
TBA
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 5th (52 points)
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (127 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 5th (197 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (265 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 6th (137.5 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 5th (477 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 4th (305 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 4th (588 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
99 Tampa
163 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 84-176
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
39 Rollins
166 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 5th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
74 Emory
131 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
128 Nova Southeastern
134 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
96 Saint Leo
168 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State L, 102-103
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (183 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (385 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (622 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (802 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 7th (41 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (138 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 4th (213 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (279 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Oct 19
4:00 pm
at at Rollins W, 152-34
Winter Park, FL
Sat Oct 20
11:00 am
at at Saint Leo L, 98.5-163.5
Saint Leo, FL
Fri Oct 26
5:00 pm
at at Tampa W, 148-114
Tampa, FL
Sat Nov 03
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 90-172
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 16
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 1) 1st of 3 teams (128 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 17
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 2) 1st of 3 teams (302 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 18
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 3) 1st of 3 teams (441 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Dec 15
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 3rd of 6 teams (123.5 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 16
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams (312.5 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 17
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 6 teams (492 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Tue Dec 18
All Day
at at Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 3rd of 6 teams (665 pts.)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 11
4:00 pm
114 Emory
148 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 12
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 130-132
Davie, FL
Fri Jan 18
3:30 pm
126.5 Indian River State
135.5 vs. Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 21
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 3rd of 6 teams (153 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 22
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 3rd of 6 teams (362 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 23
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 3rd of 6 teams (571 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 24
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 3rd of 6 teams (761 pts.)
Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 13
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) t-12th (22 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Thu Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 14th (59.5)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Fri Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 14th (97.5 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
Sat Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 14th (127.5 pts.)
@ IUPUI Natatorium Indianapolis, IN
View Full Schedule

Featured Video