Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
No events to show.
Mar 17 All Day
Men's Swimming
4th (279 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 16 All Day
Men's Swimming
4th (213 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 15 All Day
Men's Swimming
5th (138 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2)
Greensboro, NC
Mar 14 All Day
Men's Swimming
7th (41 pts.) NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1)
Greensboro, NC
Feb 25 All Day
Men's Swimming
2nd of 6 teams (802 pts.) Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4)
@ The Long Center
Clearwater, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Blum, Holmes, and Lopez Make it a Florida Southern Sweep in SSC Men's Swimming Awards

MELBOURNE, FL – It was a clean sweep for the Florida Southern men’s swimming team Wednesday as the Moccasins claimed all three of the major postseason awards from the Sunshine State Conference. Mike Blum is the 2018 SSC Coach-of-the-Year for the third straight season, Matthew Holmes is the SSC Swimmer-of-the-Year, and Matias Lopez is the SSC Freshman-of-the-Year. The awards were announced following a vote of league coaches after the conclusion of the NCAA National Championships.

Jasso Claims Mocs’ Seventh Medal of the Meet to Help Florida Southern Secure Fourth-Place Finish at NCAA Division II Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships

GREENSBORO, NC – For the second night in a row, senior Luis Jasso claimed an individual medal in a breaststroke race, and along with a seventh-place finish from backstroke swimmer Matias Lopez, and a fifth-place finish from the 400-freestyle relay team, Florida Southern used that to secure its seventh consecutive national top-five finish. The strong showing on Saturday allowed the Moccasins to place fourth overall at the 2018 NCAA Division II National Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships.

Silver Medal for Mocs’ 800-Freestyle Relay Team, Bronze for Jasso in 100-Breast; FSC Stands Fourth With One Day Remaining at Division II National Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships

GREENSBORO, NC – Senior Luis Jasso made it four years in a row with at least one individual All-American award at the national finals, and will finish his career with at least one medal. Jasso’s third-place finish in the 100-breaststroke was Florida Southern’s best individual performance Friday, but the 800-freestyle relay team topped that with a silver medal in the final event of the night.

Come-From-Behind Win Gives Holmes National Title in 400-IM; Mocs Earn Two Relay Medals to Move into Top-Five at Division II National Finals

GREENSBORO, NC – One night after a bronze medal finish in the 200-IM, it looked like junior Matthew Holmes would be adding a silver to his trophy case in the 400-IM. He did better than that. Trailing three-time national champion Nicholas Arakelian by almost two seconds with two lengths to go, Holmes poured it on during the final stages of the freestyle leg to claim Florida Southern’s first gold medal of the 2018 NCAA Division II National Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships.

Moccasins’ First Medal of the Meet Claimed by Holmes on Day One of the NCAA Division II National Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships

GREENSBORO, NC –Matthew Holmes won All-American or honorable mention All-American awards in both of the individual medley events as a freshman and sophomore. He’s halfway to doing that again as a junior. Holmes finished third in the 200-IM on Wednesday, setting a new school record while giving Florida Southern its first medalist of the 2018 NCAA Division II Men’s Swimming & Diving Championships.

Division II National Swimming & Diving Championships Begin Wednesday for 10 Moccasin Men

GREENSBORO, NC – Wednesday marks the start of the 2018 NCAA Division II National Swimming and Diving Championships, and the Florida Southern men’s team is putting its streak of six consecutive top-five finishes on the line under third-year head coach Mike Blum. The Moccasins have a well-balanced group of 10 swimmers that include six veterans of previous national meets and four first-time selections. Altogether, they will be eligible to compete in all 14 individual events and all five relays, and Florida Southern is one of only four schools with 10 or more swimmers selected.

Florida Southern Again Leads the League with Seven All-SSC Men’s Swimmers

The 2018 All-Sunshine State Conference men’s swimming team has been announced and the Florida Southern Moccasins earned a league-high seven selections with four on the first team, two on the second, and one honorable mention. It’s the second year in a row Florida Southern has had the most All-SSC men’s swimmers after eight made the team last season.

For the Second Year in a Row, 10 Men's Swimmers Selected for NCAA Division II National Finals

INDIANAPOLIS – For the second year in a row, Florida Southern had 10 men’s swimmers selected for the NCAA Division II National Finals, which is being held this year in Greensboro, North Carolina at the Greensboro Aquatic Center, March 14-17. Along with head coach Mike Blum, the Moccasins will be represented by seniors Noah Franz, Luis Jasso, and Luka Matacin; juniors Nico Campbell, Matthew Holmes, and Luka Planinc; sophomore Talor Hamilton; and freshmen Miguel Bernotti, Brandon Dyck, and Matias Lopez.

Two More Gold Medals for the Mocs and One Swimmer-of-the-Meet Trophy for Holmes; Florida Southern Finishes SSC Men’s Swimming Championships as Runner-Up

CLEARWATER, FL – The final day of the 2018 Sunshine State Conference Men’s Swimming Championships saw Florida Southern win two more gold medals and junior Matthew Holmes awarded the trophy as the swimmer-of-the-meet. Claiming those individual wins Sunday night were Matias Lopez in the 200-backstroke and Luis Jasso in the 200-breaststroke, while Holmes’ performance throughout the meet helped the Moccasins finish as runner-up to Nova Southeastern.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Fri Oct 17
Final
134 at Tampa
128 at Florida Southern
Tampa
Fri Nov 07
Final
119 at Florida State
168 at Florida Southern
Tallahassee
Thu Dec 18
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 1) 2nd of 5 teams
Davie
Fri Dec 19
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 2) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Dec 20
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 3) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sun Dec 21
Final
at at Nova Southeastern Shark Invitational (Day 4) 3rd of 5 teams
Davie
Sat Jan 03
1:00 pm
78 Wingate
121 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 09
4:00 pm
107 Emory
176 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 10
1:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern W, 143-119
Davie
Sat Jan 17
11:30 am
77 Indian River State
127 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 19
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 20
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 21
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 22
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 11
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 8th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 12
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 7th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 13
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 6th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 14
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 5th of 32
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Oct 16
3:00 pm
119 Tampa
143 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 23
3:00 pm
at at Florida Tech W, 114-91
Melbourne
Fri Nov 06
4:00 pm
at at Florida State ---
Tallahassee
Sat Nov 07
10:00 am
at at Florida State L, 110-205
Tallahassee
Fri Dec 18
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day One) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 19
9:30 am / 6:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Two) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 20
9:30 am / 5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day Three) 2nd of 4 teams
Clearwater
Fri Jan 08
4:00 pm
94 Emory
151 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 09
1:00 pm
146.5 Nova Southeastern
115.5 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Jan 15
2:00 pm
at at Indian River State W, 133.5-71.5
Fort Pierce
Thu Feb 18
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Fri Feb 19
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sat Feb 20
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Sun Feb 21
10:00 am/6:00 pm
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 1st of 6 teams
Orlando (Orlando YMCA)
Wed Mar 09
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 1) 7th (45.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Thu Mar 10
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 2) 3rd (143.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Fri Mar 11
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 3) 3rd (215.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Mar 12
10:30 am/6:00 pm
at NCAA Division II National Finals (Day 4) 3rd (299.5 points)
Indianapolis, Ind. (IUPUI Natatorium)
Sat Oct 08
Cancelled
Nova Southeastern
Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 14
6:00 pm
at at Tampa L, 82-123
Tampa
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
162 Florida Tech
321 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Oct 21
2:00 pm
138 Keiser
344 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Fri Nov 04
5:00 pm
vs. vs. Florida State (Day 1) ---
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Sat Nov 05
10:00 am
vs. vs. Florida State (Day 2) L, 90-225
@ at Florida Gulf Coast Fort Myers
Fri Dec 16
5:00 pm
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Dec 17
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sun Dec 18
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Mon Dec 19
All Day
at Tampa Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 6 teams
Clearwater
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
135 Emory
127 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Sat Jan 14
2:00 pm
at at Nova Southeastern L, 112-150
Davie
Fri Jan 20
2:00 pm
106 Indian River State
99 Florida Southern
Lakeland
Thu Feb 16
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (172 pts.)
Orlando
Fri Feb 17
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (393 pts.)
Orlando
Sat Feb 18
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (621 pts.)
Orlando
Sun Feb 19
All Day
at Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (841 pts.)
Orlando
Wed Mar 08
TBA
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 5th (52 points)
Birmingham, AL
Thu Mar 09
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (127 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Mar 10
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 5th (197 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Sat Mar 11
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (265 pts.)
Birmingham, AL
Fri Oct 13
5:30 pm
at Shark Invitational (Day 1) 6th (137.5 pts.)
Davie, FL
Sat Oct 14
9:30 am
at Shark Invitational (Day 2) 5th (477 pts.)
Davie, FL
Fri Oct 20
6:00 pm
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 1) 4th (305 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Oct 21
10:00 am
at DII Fall Showcase (Day 2) 4th (588 pts.)
Melbourne, FL
Fri Oct 27
6:00 pm
99 Tampa
163 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
at at Florida State L, 84-176
Tallahassee, FL
Fri Nov 10
5:00 pm
39 Rollins
166 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Dec 15
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 1) 5th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Dec 16
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 2) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Dec 17
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 3) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Mon Dec 18
All Day
vs. Spartan Invitational (Day 4) 4th of 5 teams
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Jan 12
3:00 pm
74 Emory
131 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Sat Jan 13
1:00 pm
128 Nova Southeastern
134 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 19
3:00 pm
96 Saint Leo
168 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Fri Jan 26
3:00 pm
at at Indian River State L, 102-103
Fort Pierce, FL
Thu Feb 22
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 1) 2nd of 6 teams (183 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Fri Feb 23
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 2) 2nd of 6 teams (385 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sat Feb 24
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 3) 2nd of 6 teams (622 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Sun Feb 25
All Day
vs. Sunshine State Conference Championships (Day 4) 2nd of 6 teams (802 pts.)
@ The Long Center Clearwater, FL
Wed Mar 14
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 1) 7th (41 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Thu Mar 15
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 2) 5th (138 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Fri Mar 16
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 3) 4th (213 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
Sat Mar 17
All Day
at NCAA Division II National Championships (Day 4) 4th (279 pts.)
Greensboro, NC
View Full Schedule

Featured Video