Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Saturday, Feb. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at USC Aiken
Aiken, SC
2:00 PM
 
Sunday, Feb. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at USC Aiken
Aiken, SC
1:00 PM
 
Thursday, Feb. 21
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Merrimack
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Feb. 22
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Barry
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Feb. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Barry
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
Baseball
Barry
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
4:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Kentucky Wesleyan
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Thursday, Feb. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Kentucky Wesleyan
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Kentucky Wesleyan
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
4:00 PM
 
Monday, Mar. 4
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Minnesota State-Mankato
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Wednesday, Mar. 6
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Felician
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
1:00 PM
Baseball
Felician
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
4:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 8
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
5:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 9
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
3:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 10
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
1:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 12
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Flagler
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
6:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
1:00 PM
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
4:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Mar. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Flagler
St. Augustine, FL
6:00 PM
 
Friday, Mar. 22
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
3:00 PM
 
Saturday, Mar. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
1:00 PM
 
Sunday, Mar. 24
Sport Teams Time/Status
Baseball
Florida Southern
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
1:00 PM
Feb 15 Final
Baseball
6 No. 5 Florida Southern
5 at USC Aiken
Aiken, SC
Feb 05 Final
Baseball
0 Eckerd
3 No. 5 Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
Feb 03 Final
Baseball
6 No. 5 Florida Southern
5 at West Florida
Pensacola, FL
Feb 02 Final
Baseball
4 No. 5 Florida Southern
2 at West Florida
Pensacola, FL
Feb 01 Final
Baseball
5 No. 5 Florida Southern
9 at West Florida
Pensacola, FL
Social Media
More Headlines

Mocs Drop Season Opener at West Florida

Baseball

PENSACOLA, FL - On a cold and rainy night in Florida's panhandle, Florida Southern College baseball fell to West Florida by a 9-5 score on Friday night at Jim Spooner Field. The No. 5 Moccasins (0-1) held a 5-2 lead after six innings, but the Argonauts (1-0) used a six-run outburst in the seventh to jump in front and tacked on an insurance run in the eighth to put the game out of reach.

Baseball Opens 2019 Campaign at West Florida

Baseball

LAKELAND, FL - After posting a 41-11-1 record last year and winning the NCAA Division II South Region title, Florida Southern College baseball return to the diamond this weekend when it heads to Pensacola for a three-game series at West Florida.

Moccasins Walk to #StopSuicide

LAKELAND, FL - Nearly 100 Florida Southern College student-athletes, coaches, and athletics staff participated in the annual "Out of the Darkness" Community Walk around Lake Hollingsworth on Saturday to benefit the Central Florida chapter of the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention (AFSP).

Niekro Announces 2019 Baseball Schedule

Baseball

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern head baseball coach Lance Niekro has announced the Moccasin baseball schedule for the 2019 season. FSC will play 20 of their 45 games at the friendly confines of Henley Field where the team posted a 23-5 record a year ago. Included in those home wins was a sweep of the NCAA South Regional Tournament. FSC went on to finish third at the national championship, concluding the season with a 45-11-1 record.

Moccasin Athletics Partners with AFSP to #StopSuicide

LAKELAND, FL ? Florida Southern College Athletics and its Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC) have announced that the Moccasins will partner with the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention in a year-long effort to raise awareness and donations to help fight suicide.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

No Event
Sat Jan 30
Final
at Augusta W, 7-2
Augusta, GA
Sun Jan 31
Final
at Augusta L, 0-6
Augusta, GA
Sat Feb 06
Final - 6 innings
West Florida W, 6-4
Henley Field
Sun Feb 07
Final
West Florida L, 0-12
Henley Field
Sun Feb 07
Final - 10 innings
West Florida W, 6-5
Henley Field
Fri Feb 12
Final
Claflin W, 16-6
Henley Field
Sat Feb 13
Final
Claflin W, 17-0
Henley Field
Sat Feb 13
Final
Claflin W, 12-5
Henley Field
Sat Feb 20
Final
at #19 Mount Olive W, 14-3
Mount Olive, NC
Sat Feb 20
Final
at #19 Mount Olive W, 7-0
Mount Olive, NC
Sun Feb 21
Final
at #19 Mount Olive L, 4-6
Mount Olive, NC
Fri Feb 26
Final
Lynn L, 8-11
Henley Field
Sat Feb 27
Final
Lynn L, 9-11
Henley Field
Sat Feb 27
Final
Lynn L, 5-8
Henley Field
Mon Feb 29
Final
at Detroit Tigers (Exhibition) L, 2-7
Marchant Stadium (Lakeland)
Thu Mar 03
Final
Notre Dame (Ohio) W, 7-3
Henley Field
Sun Mar 06
Final
#4 Minn. St. Mankato W, 12-6
Henley Field
Wed Mar 09
Final
Winona State W, 4-2
Henley Field
Fri Mar 11
Final
Florida Tech W, 12-9
Henley Field
Sat Mar 12
Final
Florida Tech W, 5-3
Henley Field
Sat Mar 12
Final
Florida Tech W, 5-4
Henley Field
Tue Mar 15
Final
Eckerd W, 12-8
Henley Field
Fri Mar 18
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 10-5
Daytona Beach
Sat Mar 19
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) L, 6-12
Daytona Beach
Sun Mar 20
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 15-9
Daytona Beach
Thu Mar 24
Final
at Eckerd W, 17-4
St. Petersburg
Fri Mar 25
Final
at Eckerd W, 6-5
St. Petersburg
Sat Mar 26
Final
at Eckerd W, 13-4
St. Petersburg
Fri Apr 01
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 11-3
Henley Field
Sun Apr 03
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 14-5
Henley Field
Sun Apr 03
Final
Palm Beach Atlantic W, 10-2
Henley Field
Wed Apr 06
Final
at Flagler L, 1-4
St. Augustine
Fri Apr 08
Final
at Rollins W, 10-1
Winter Park
Sat Apr 09
Final
at Rollins L, 3-5
Winter Park
Sat Apr 09
Final
at Rollins W, 9-2
Winter Park
Fri Apr 15
Final
at #13 USC Aiken L, 0-4
Aiken, SC
Sat Apr 16
Final
at #13 USC Aiken L, 2-4
Aiken, SC
Sun Apr 17
Final
at #13 USC-Aiken W, 17-8
Aiken, SC
Fri Apr 22
Final
at #3 Tampa W, 7-6
Tampa
Sat Apr 23
Final
at #3 Tampa L, 3-11
Tampa
Sat Apr 23
Final
at #3 Tampa L, 6-7
Tampa
Fri Apr 29
Final
#14 Nova Southeastern L, 3-6
Henley Field
Sat Apr 30
Final
#14 Nova Southeastern W, 9-7
Henley Field
Sat Apr 30
Final
#14 Nova Southeastern L, 0-12
Henley Field
Sun May 08
Final
at Barry L, 4-11
Miami Shores
Mon May 09
Final - 10 innings
at Barry W, 12-10
Miami Shores
Mon May 09
Final
at Barry W, 6-3
Miami Shores
Fri May 13
Final
Saint Leo L, 8-11
Henley Field
Sat May 14
Final
Saint Leo W, 11-5
Henley Field
Sat May 14
Final
Saint Leo W, 15-10
Henley Field
Fri Feb 03
Final
at #19 West Fla. W, 5-2
Pensacola, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final - 11 innings
at #19 West Fla. W, 5-3
Pensacola, FL
Sat Feb 04
Final
at #19 West Fla. W, 7-3
Pensacola, FL
Fri Feb 10
Final
Delta State L, 1-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final
#33 Mount Olive L, 2-12
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 11
Final
Delta State W, 13-0
Lakeland, FL
Sun Feb 12
Final
#33 Mount Olive W, 1-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 17
Final
at Claflin W, 17-1
Orangeburg, SC
Sat Feb 18
Final
at Claflin W, 25-7
Orangeburg, SC
Sun Feb 19
Final
at Claflin W, 15-2
Orangeburg, SC
Thu Feb 23
Final
at Detroit Tigers (exhibition) L, 0-8
Lakeland, FL (Marchant Stadium)
Fri Feb 24
Final
at Lynn L, 8-14
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Feb 25
Final
at Lynn L, 5-14
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Feb 25
Final
at Lynn L, 6-10
Boca Raton, FL
Tue Feb 28
Final
Flagler L, 4-9
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 03
Final
#20 Minn. St. Mankato W, 2-1
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 05
Final
West Va. Wesleyan W, 18-2
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 07
Final
at Eckerd W, 6-3
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Mar 10
Final
at Florida Tech W, 3-0
Melbourne, FL
Sat Mar 11
Final
at Florida Tech W, 3-2
Melbourne, FL
Sat Mar 11
Final
at Florida Tech W, 12-8
Melbourne, FL
Mon Mar 13
Final - 7 innings
Ohio Dominican W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 17
Final
Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 8-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 8-0
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 18
Final
Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 11-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 24
Final
Eckerd W, 6-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 25
Final
Eckerd W, 16-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 25
Final
Eckerd W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Tue Mar 28
Final
at #23 Flagler W, 1-0
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Mar 31
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 8-5
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 7-2
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 01
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 6-4
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Apr 07
Final
Rollins L, 9-11
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
Rollins W, 12-1
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 08
Final
Rollins L, 1-9
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 14
Final
at Lander W, 9-2
Greenwood, SC
Fri Apr 14
Final
at Lander W, 7-4
Greenwood, SC
Sat Apr 15
Final
at Lander W, 13-2
Greenwood, SC
Fri Apr 21
Final
#7 Tampa W, 10-7
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 22
Final
#7 Tampa L, 4-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 22
Final
#7 Tampa L, 12-14
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 28
Final
at #22 Nova Southeastern L, 8-9
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at #22 Nova Southeastern L, 2-7
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sat Apr 29
Final
at #22 Nova Southeastern L, 8-13
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sun May 07
Final
Barry W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Mon May 08
Final
Barry W, 5-1
Lakeland, FL
Mon May 08
Final
Barry W, 10-6
Lakeland, FL
Fri May 12
Final
at Saint Leo L, 4-5
Saint Leo, FL
Sun May 14
Final
at Saint Leo W, 11-5
Saint Leo, FL
Sun May 14
Final - 10 innings
at Saint Leo L, 9-10
Saint Leo, FL
Thu May 18
Final
Valdosta St. W, 6-3
Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.)
Fri May 19
Final
at Delta State L, 7-9
Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.)
Sat May 20
Final
West Alabama L, 6-7
Cleveland, MS (NCAA South Region Tourn.)
Fri Feb 02
Final
West Fla. W, 4-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 03
Final
West Fla. W, 7-5
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 03
Final - 7 innings
West Fla. W, 4-1
Lakeland, FL
Tue Feb 06
Final
at Eckerd W, 14-2
St. Petersburg, FL
Fri Feb 09
Final
at #23 North Georgia W, 8-4
Dahlonega, GA
Fri Feb 09
Final
at #23 North Georgia W, 7-4
Dahlonega, GA
Sun Feb 11
Final
at #23 North Georgia W, 8-4
Dahlonega, GA
Fri Feb 16
Final
Lee W, 7-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 17
Final
Lee W, 7-6
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 17
Final - 8 innings
Lee W, 3-1
Lakeland, FL
Thu Feb 22
Final
at Detroit Tigers (Exhibition) L, 1-6
Lakeland, FL (Publix Field at Joker Marchant Stadium)
Fri Feb 23
Final
at Barry W, 9-2
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Feb 24
Final
at Barry L, 7-18
Miami Shores, FL
Sat Feb 24
Final
at Barry W, 19-7
Miami Shores, FL
Tue Feb 27
Final
Ky. Wesleyan W, 8-1
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 01
Final
Ky. Wesleyan W, 9-7
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 02
Final
Ky. Wesleyan W, 9-8
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 03
Final
Cedarville W, 21-7
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 05
Final
at #19 Mount Olive W, 12-3
Mount Olive, NC
Tue Mar 06
Final - 7 innings
at #19 Mount Olive T, 0-0
Mount Olive, NC
Wed Mar 07
Final
at #17 North Greenville L, 3-7
Tigerville, SC
Tue Mar 13
Final
at #6 Flagler W, 2-1
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Mar 16
Final
Eckerd W, 21-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final
Eckerd W, 10-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 17
Final
Eckerd W, 6-5
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 21
Final
#11 Flagler W, 8-2
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 23
Final
Lynn L, 3-4
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Mar 24
Final
Lynn L, 4-15
Lakeland, Fla.
Sat Mar 24
Final
Lynn W, 23-4
Lakeland, FL
Thu Mar 29
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 26-4
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Mar 30
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 12-3
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Mar 30
Final
at Embry-Riddle (FL) W, 12-6
Daytona Beach, FL
Fri Apr 06
Final
at Rollins W, 10-6
Alfond Stadium
Sat Apr 07
Final
at Rollins W, 22-5
Alfond Stadium
Sun Apr 08
Final
at Rollins W, 5-3
Alfond Stadium
Fri Apr 13
Final
Florida Tech W, 15-2
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 14
Final
Florida Tech W, 6-3
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 14
Final
Florida Tech W, 4-1
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 20
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 10-1
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Apr 20
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic L, 4-7
West Palm Beach, FL
Sat Apr 21
Final
at Palm Beach Atlantic W, 7-3
West Palm Beach, FL
Fri Apr 27
Final
#9 Nova Southeastern W, 7-4
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 28
Final - 10 innings
#9 Nova Southeastern W, 6-5
Lakeland, FL
Sun Apr 29
Final
#9 Nova Southeastern L, 6-21
Lakeland, FL
Thu May 03
Final
#19 Saint Leo W, 5-4
Lakeland, FL
Fri May 04
Final
#19 Saint Leo L, 1-4
Lakeland, FL
Fri May 04
Final
#19 Saint Leo L, 8-9
Lakeland, FL
Fri May 11
Final
at #4 Tampa W, 5-4
Tampa, FL
Sat May 12
Final
at #4 Tampa W, 5-1
Tampa, FL
Sat May 12
Final
at #4 Tampa L, 9-16
Tampa, FL
Sat May 19
Final
#10 Nova Southeastern W, 5-1
Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament)
Tue May 22
Final
#5 Tampa W, 4-2
Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament)
Wed May 23
Final
at #5 Tampa W, 8-7
Lakeland, FL (NCAA South Region Tournament)
Sat May 26
Final
vs. Southern Ind. W, 5-3
@ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament)
Sun May 27
Final
vs. #11 Augustana (S.D.) L, 5-6
@ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament)
Wed May 30
Final
vs. #26 Texas A&M-Kingsville W, 8-0
@ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournament)
Thu May 31
Final
vs. #8 Columbus St. W, 3-2
@ Cary, N.C.
Fri Jun 01
Final
vs. #8 Columbus St. L, 6-11
@ Cary, NC (NCAA National Tournment)
Fri Feb 01
Final
at West Florida L, 5-9
Pensacola, FL
Sat Feb 02
Final
at West Florida W, 4-2
Pensacola, FL
Sun Feb 03
Final
at West Florida W, 6-5
Pensacola, FL
Tue Feb 05
Final
Eckerd W, 3-0
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 15
Final
at USC Aiken W, 6-5
Aiken, SC
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
at USC Aiken
Aiken, SC
Sun Feb 17
1:00 PM
at USC Aiken
Aiken, SC
Thu Feb 21
6:00 PM
Merrimack
Lakeland, FL
Fri Feb 22
6:00 PM
Barry
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 23
1:00 PM
Barry
Lakeland, FL
Sat Feb 23
4:00 PM
Barry
Lakeland, FL
Wed Feb 27
6:00 PM
Kentucky Wesleyan
Lakeland, FL
Thu Feb 28
6:00 PM
Kentucky Wesleyan
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 01
4:00 PM
Kentucky Wesleyan
Lakeland, FL
Mon Mar 04
6:00 PM
Minnesota State-Mankato
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 06
1:00 PM
Felician
Lakeland, FL
Wed Mar 06
4:00 PM
Felician
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 08
5:00 PM
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
Sun Mar 10
1:00 PM
at Claflin
Orangeburg, SC
Tue Mar 12
6:00 PM
Flagler
Lakeland, FL
Fri Mar 15
6:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Mar 16
1:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Sat Mar 16
4:00 PM
at Eckerd
St. Petersburg, FL
Tue Mar 19
6:00 PM
at Flagler
St. Augustine, FL
Fri Mar 22
3:00 PM
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
Sat Mar 23
1:00 PM
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
Sun Mar 24
1:00 PM
at Lynn
Boca Raton, FL
Fri Mar 29
6:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Sat Mar 30
3:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Sun Mar 31
1:00 PM
Embry-Riddle (FL)
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 05
6:00 PM
Rollins
Lakeland, FL
Sat Apr 06
3:00 PM
Rollins
Lakeland, FL
Sun Apr 07
1:00 PM
Rollins
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 12
6:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Melbourne, FL
Sat Apr 13
3:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Melbourne, FL
Sun Apr 14
12:00 PM
at Florida Tech
Melbourne, FL
Thu Apr 18
6:00 PM
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 19
1:00 PM
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 19
4:00 PM
Palm Beach Atlantic
Lakeland, FL
Fri Apr 26
6:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sat Apr 27
3:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Sun Apr 28
1:00 PM
at Nova Southeastern
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Thu May 02
6:00 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
Fri May 03
1:00 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
Fri May 03
4:00 PM
at Saint Leo
Saint Leo, FL
Fri May 10
6:00 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
Sat May 11
3:00 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
Sat May 11
6:00 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Featured Video