M. Basketball

NCAA Division II South Region Home Page

Florida Southern College is your host school for the 2014 NCAA Division II South Region Men's Basketball Tournament. Below, you'll find a complete schedule, with links to in-game coverage, box scores, and information on all eight participating teams, as well as links for each of the other seven Division II Regional Tournaments across the country as they become available.

Printable South Region Bracket
Printable NCAA bracket
Interactive NCAA bracket

South Region Tournament Ticket Prices
Single Session Adult: $8
Single Session Student/Senior: $5
All-Session: $20
Tickets will only be sold at the door.
(There will be one session each day.)

South Regional All-Tournament Team
Kevin May - Tuskegee (Most Outstanding Player)
Richard Dixon - Tuskegee
Willie Readus - Delta State
Jerrel Harris - Saint Leo
Kevin Capers - Florida Southern

SOUTH REGION TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE & COVERAGE

SATURDAYGameLive Video/Audio Coverage

Scores

Recap

12:00 pm(3) Delta State vs. (6) BarryLive videoDSU audio / Barry audio  DSU, 82-77 (OT)

Recap

  2:30 pm(2) Saint Leo vs. (7) West AlabamaLive videoUWA audioSLU, 75-67

Recap

  5:00 pm(1) Florida Southern vs. (8) TuskegeeLive video / FSC audioTU, 98-95

Recap

  7:30 pm(4) North Alabama vs. (5) TampaLive videoUNA audio UNA, 72-68

Recap

SUNDAYGameLive Video/Audio Coverage

Scores

Recap

  5:00 pm(3) Delta State vs. (2) Saint LeoLive video /  DSU audio

DSU, 70-61

Recap

  7:30 pm(8) Tuskegee vs. (4) North AlabamaLive video / UNA audio

TU, 93-87

Recap

TUESDAYGame

Live Video/Audio Coverage

Score

Recap

  7:00 pm(3) Delta State vs. (8) TuskegeeLive video / DSU audio

TU, 80-59

Recap

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS


#1 Seed

FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE MOCCASINS
(26-4, 12-4 SSC)
SSC
Champions
28th NCAA Tournament Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#2 Seed

SAINT LEO UNIVERSITY
LIONS
(23-8, 10-6 SSC)
SSC At-Large Selection
3rd NCAA Tournament Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#3 Seed
DELTA STATE UNIVERSITY
STATESMEN
(24-6, 16-4 GSC)
GSC At-Large Selection
14th NCAA Tournament Appearance
Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#4 Seed
U. OF NORTH ALABAMA
LIONS
(22-9, 13-7 GSC)
GSC Champions
14th NCAA Tournament Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#5 Seed

UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA
SPARTANS
(20-9, 10-6 SSC)
SSC At-Large Selection
16th NCAA Tournament Appearance



Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#6 Seed
BARRY UNIVERSITY
BUCCANEERS
(19-8, 9-7 SSC)
SSC At-Large Selection
4th NCAA Tournament Appearance


Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#7 Seed
U. OF WEST ALABAMA
TIGERS
(17-10, 14-6 GSC)
GSC At-Large Selection
3rd NCAA Tournament Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics


#8 Seed
TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY
TIGERS
(18-11, 12-5 SIAC)
SIAC Champions
4th NCAA Tournament Appearance

Men's Basketball Home Page
Schedule & Results
Statistics

 

 

OTHER NCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

EAST REGION: Hosted by Southern Connecticut State
CENTRAL REGION: Hosted by Minnesota State-Mankato
SOUTH CENTRAL: Hosted by Metro State
MIDWEST REGION: Hosted by Drury
ATLANTIC REGION: Hosted by East Stroudsburg
SOUTHEAST REGION: Hosted by South Carolina-Aiken
WEST REGION: Hosted by Cal State-San Bernardino

 

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
M. Basketball Related Links
Standings
Sponsors
For Mocs sponsorship opportunities, contact Al Green at agreen@flsouthern.edu
or 863-680-4267.
Search FSCMocs.com


Search in .  

Florida Southern College Athletics
111 Lake Hollingsworth Drive
Lakeland, FL 33801-5698
863-680-4246
Contact the athletics webmaster

Florida Southern CollegeVarsity S ClubSunshine State ConferenceNCAAAthleticSite.com