Tabs

Top Stories
Schedule
Saturday, Nov. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Panther Invitational (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
All Day
Women's Swimming
at Panther Invitational (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
All Day
Men's Basketball
Florida Southern
at Southern New Hampshire
Manchester, NH
4:00 PM
 
Sunday, Nov. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Panther Invitational (Day 3)
Melbourne, FL
All Day
Women's Swimming
at Panther Invitational (Day 3)
Melbourne, FL
All Day
 
Monday, Nov. 19
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:30 PM
 
Friday, Nov. 23
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Florida Southern
vs. Le Moyne
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
1:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Merrimack
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Nov. 24
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Florida Southern
vs. Daemen
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
1:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Stonehill
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
7:30 PM
 
Wednesday, Nov. 28
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Tampa
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Tampa
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
7:30 PM
 
Saturday, Dec. 1
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Cross Country
NCAA Division II National Championship
Pittsburgh, PA
TBA
Men's Cross Country
NCAA Division II National Championship
Pittsburgh, PA
TBA
 
Wednesday, Dec. 5
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Embry-Riddle
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:30 PM
Men's Basketball
Embry-Riddle
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
7:30 PM
 
Thursday, Dec. 13
Sport Teams Time/Status
Women's Basketball
Bluefield State
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:30 PM
 
Saturday, Dec. 15
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Spartan Invitational (Day 1)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
All Day
Men's Basketball
Lindenwood
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL
5:30 PM
 
Sunday, Dec. 16
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Spartan Invitational (Day 2)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
All Day
 
Monday, Dec. 17
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Spartan Invitational (Day 3)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
All Day
Women's Basketball
Saginaw Valley
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
2:00 PM
 
Tuesday, Dec. 18
Sport Teams Time/Status
Men's Swimming
at Spartan Invitational (Day 4)
@ Clearwater Aquatic Center Clearwater, FL
All Day
Women's Basketball
Cedarville
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
2:00 PM
Men's Basketball
Cedarville
Florida Southern
Lakeland, FL / Mocs Christmas Classic
7:30 PM
Dec 01
League of Legends
10:00 AM Florida Poly Tournament
League of Legends
Nov 25
Rocket League
3:00 PM Open Season // TBD
Rocket League
Nov 18
Rocket League
3:00 PM Open Season // TBD
Rocket League
Nov 17 8:45 am
Women's Cross Country
4th place NCAA South Regional Championship
Lakeland, FL
Nov 17 7:30 am
Men's Cross Country
3rd place NCAA South Regional Championship
Lakeland, FL
Nov 17
League of Legends
10:00 AM Florida Southern Invitational
League of Legends
Nov 16 Final
Women's Volleyball
0 Florida Southern
3 at No. 16 Palm Beach Atlantic
West Palm Beach, FL / NCAA South Regional
Social Media
More Headlines

Mocs Aiming for Fourth Regional Cross Country Crown

Men's Cross Country

LAKELAND, FL - The Moccasin men's cross country team will be running for its third regional crown in the last six seasons this Saturday as Florida Southern joins forces with Central Florida's Polk County Sports Marketing to host the NCAA Division II South Region Cross Country Championship here at the Holloway Park and Nature Preserve. This is the second consecutive year the event has been held in Lakeland.

Moccasins Top Argonauts, Advance to South Region Semifinal

Women's Volleyball

WEST PALM BEACH, FL - Nicole Mattson, Buse Ene, and Rachael Martin each tallied double-digit kills as Florida Southern College volleyball took down No. 21 West Florida, 3-1, in the first round of the NCAA South Regional on Thursday at Rubin Arena. The Moccasins (22-10) took the first two sets from the Argonauts (25-8) and rallied back from a late three-point deficit to earn a 28-26 fourth-set victory to advance to their eighth-straight regional semifinal.

Men's Swimming Team Ranked No. 10 in Latest CSCAA National Poll

The College Swimming Coaches Association of America has released its mid-November national rankings and even with a shake-up in the poll, the Florida Southern men’s team remains in the top-10. The Moccasins head into their final two meets of the semester ranked No. 10, and are one of five Sunshine State Conference teams in the poll.

Volleyball Earns Two Academic All-District Honors

Women's Volleyball

GREENWOOD, IN - On the same day that as their first match of the NCAA South Regional, Florida Southern College volleyball standouts Bethany Besancenez and Nicole Mattson were named as Google Cloud Academic all-District selections by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) on Thursday afternoon

Mattson, Martin Named to D2CCA All-Region Team

Women's Volleyball

WEST PALM BEACH, FL - Nicole Mattson was named as the Division II Conference Commissioner's Association (D2CCA) South Region Player of the Year, and Rachael Martin earned second team all-region honors when the D2CCA office announced its annual volleyball awards on Wednesday afternoon. Mattson was also named as the Sunshine State Conference Player of the Year and a first team all-SSC selection on Tuesday.

Four Moccasins Named to All-SSC Squads

Men's Cross Country

MELBOURNE, FL - Florida Southern's Mason Jones, Josh Wagner, and Dean McGregor have been selected to the All-Sunshine State Conference first-team while Mitchell Kozik was named to the All-SSC second-team as announced today by the league office. Runners that placed 1st to 7th in the SSC Championship were selected to the first-team while runners finishing in 8th to 14th place were named to the All-SSC second-team.

D2CCA All-South Region Men’s Soccer Team Announced; Gums Voted First Team

Men's Soccer

Junior midfielder Christoph Gums has been voted to the Conference Commissioner’s Association Division II All-South Region Men’s Soccer Team this week, adding to his list of postseason awards. He was previously selected First Team All-Sunshine State Conference and to the academic all-district team.

Flemming and Cantor Named to All-SSC First-Team

Women's Cross Country

MELBOURNE, FL - Sophomores Hannah Flemming and Addison Cantor have been named to the All-Sunshine State Conference first-team as announced today by the league office. Runners that placed 1-7 in the SSC Championship were selected to the first-team while runners finishing in 8th to 14th place were named to the All-SSC second-team.

Volleyball Opens NCAA Regional Play on Thursday

Women's Volleyball

LAKELAND, FL - Florida Southern College volleyball will begin its quest to win a second-straight NCAA South Region title when it takes on No. 21 West Florida in the opening round of postseason play on Thursday at 5 p.m. in West Palm Beach. The Moccasins (21-10) earned their ninth-straight NCAA Tournament bid when selections were announced on Sunday evening and are coming off a massive upset of then No. 9 Tampa (3-1) in the regular-season finale on Saturday.

Load More

Mocs Calendar

Sat Nov 17
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 17
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 2)
Melbourne, FL
Sat Nov 17
4:00 PM
at Southern New Hampshire
Manchester, NH
Sun Nov 18
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 3)
Melbourne, FL
Sun Nov 18
All Day
at at Panther Invitational (Day 3)
Melbourne, FL
Mon Nov 19
5:30 PM
Puerto Rico-Mayaguez
Lakeland, FL
Fri Nov 23
1:00 PM
vs. Le Moyne
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
Fri Nov 23
7:30 PM
Merrimack
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Sat Nov 24
1:00 PM
vs. Daemen
@ St. Petersburg, FL Eckerd Thanksgiving Classic
Sat Nov 24
7:30 PM
Stonehill
Lakeland, FL / Terrace Hotel Classic
Wed Nov 28
5:30 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
Wed Nov 28
7:30 PM
Tampa
Lakeland, FL
Sat Dec 01
TBA
at NCAA Division II National Championship
Pittsburgh, PA
Sat Dec 01
TBA
at NCAA Division II National Championship
Pittsburgh, PA
Wed Dec 05
5:30 PM
Embry-Riddle
Lakeland, FL
View Full Schedule

Featured Video