2018-19 Athletic Honors

2017-18 Honors | 2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

UPDATED: 5/23/19

BASEBALL

  • Cooper Bradford - Collegiate Baseball Preseason Newcomer to Watch
  • Leo Rodriguez - D2CCA All-South 2nd Team
  • Zach Scott - NCBWA Honorable Mention All-South Region; All-SSC 1st Team
  • Jacob Teter - NCBWA National Hitter of the Week (3/13/19); CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Player of the Week (3/11/19); Collegiate Baseball Preseason Player to Watch

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Brett Hanson - NABC All-South 2nd Team; D2CCA All-South 2nd Team; SSC Tournament MVP; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/04/19); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/12/18)
  • Slinky Jones - SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/19/18, 12/20/18, 1/21/19)
  • Jonathan Lawton - NABC All-America; D2CCA All-America 2nd Team; DII Bulletin All-America 2nd Team; Basketball Times All-America 3rd Team; Bevo Francis Award Finalist; Selected to play in Reese's NABC Division II All-Star Game; NABC All-South 1st Team; D2CCA South Region Player of the Year; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (12/17/18)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Anja Fuchs-Robetin - WBCA All-America Honorable Mention; CoSIDA Academic All-America 2nd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (12/20/18, 1/07/19, 1/14/19, 1/21/19); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (12/17/18)
  • Camille Giardina - WBCA All-America; D2CCA All-America Honorable Mention; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; D2CCA South Region Player of the Year; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament MVP; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (12/17/18; 2/25/19)
  • Julia Jenike - SSC All-Tournament Team
  • Betsy Harris - WBCA South Region Coach of the Year; SSC Coach of the Year

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

  • Haley Goodrich - AVCA Top Flight
  • Celia Greco - AVCA Top Flight

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Alexander Gonzalez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-Region Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (9/03/18, 10/01/18, 10/08/18, 10/22/18)
  • Mitchell Kozik - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Risley Mabile - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dean McGregor - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Michael Papa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Josh Wagner - USTFCCCA All-Academic, USTFCCCA All-Region Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Addison Cantor - USTFCCCA All-Academic, USTFCCCA All-Region Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Runner of the Week (10/08/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Flemming - USTFCCCA All-Academic; USTFCCCA All-Region Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alayna Goll - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Aleksa Guerra - USTFCCCA All-Academic; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ysabella Guerra - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Stephanie Hansen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Nelson - USTFCCCA All-Academic; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madison Santore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Slattery - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jolene Vergauwen - USTFCCCA All-Academic; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kassidy Watkins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amber Winton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Allison Wright - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Sarah Zamot - USTFCCCA All-Academic; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic

MEN'S GOLF

  • Max Coutsolioutsos - SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC Second Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (2/18/19)
  • Mike VanDerLaan - SSC Golfer of the Week (2/25/19); NCAA Division II Individual National Champion

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Amanda Gartrell - WGCA Second Team All-American; WGCA All-South Region; All-SSC Second Team; SSC Golfer of the Week (10/22/18, 4/08/19)

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Joe Appio - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/01/2019)
  • Jeff Atlas - All-SSC Second Team; SSC All-Freshmen Team
  • Austen Lison - All-SSC First Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (3/25/19)
  • Sean Nolan - SSC All-Freshman Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/04/19)
  • Kyle Silverstein - All-SSC Second Team

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Riley Bannatyne – All-SSC First Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/08/19); All-South Region Second Team
  • Dani Bursinger – All-SSC First Team; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (3/11/19, 3/18/19); All-South Region First Team
  • Sarah Grady - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/11/19)
  • Sam Keesey – All-SSC First Team; IWLCA Player of the Week (4/10/18); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (4/08/19); All-SSC Tournament Team; All-South Region First Team
  • Patricia Werker – SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC Second Team
  • Aubriana Benedetto – All-SSC Second Team; All-SSC Tournament Team; All-South Region Second Team
  • Maliah Benedetto – All-SSC Second Team
  • Marina Jozokos – All-SSC Second Team; All-SSC Tournament Team
  • Brenna Smith – All-SSC Second Team
  • Becca Hill - All-SSC Tournament Team
  • Julia Couch - FSC Athletic Director's Scholar-Athlete Award

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Foster Appiah - USL All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Pablo Gallo Arias - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Julian Jordan Canosa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • William Draper - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Christoph Gums - USL Scholar All-America Team 3rd Team; USL All-South 2nd Team; D2CCA All-South Region 1st Team; USL Scholar All-Region 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/24/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Eneko Lasheras - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Claus Lehland - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/15/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dylan Hasan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anton Erik Lindbom - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jacob Ling-Vannerus - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • James Meehan - USL All-South 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/17/18)
  • Georg Mykhaylov - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Henry Phillips - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tobias Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jake Starling - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carl Martin Wall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Samuel Winning - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Benny Yusufoglu - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/17/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Tatum Albrecht - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Erin Cagle - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Taylor Cherry - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gaelyn Crowder - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Diana Griessler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Chloe Hamm - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kylie Harri - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Cali Larson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brooke Lowery - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Lowery - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kendall McNab - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Candace Metcalfe - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jessica Mirsky - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alexa Moberley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Peck - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zoe Perez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlin Quaempts - CoSIDA Academic All-America 3rd Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District Team; CoSIDA Academic All-American; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Rossini - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley Rounsifer - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Victoria Routt - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kaitlyn Svopa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amy Volk - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Watson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tori Routt - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/15/18)

SOFTBALL

  • Jessica Trana – All-SSC First Team
  • Celia Higgins – All-SSC Second Team

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Nicole Campbell - All-SSC Honorable Mention
  • Brandon Dyck - All-SSC 1st Team
  • Matthew Holmes - SSC Men's Swimmer of the Year; SSC Male Swimmer of the Meet; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/29/18, 11/05/18)
  • Matias Lopez - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/14/19)
  • Luke Planinc - All-SSC Swimmer of the Week; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/21/19)
  • Cole Smith - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team (Fall)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Haley DeGrace - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Mallary Meyer - Chosen to attend NCAA Student-Athlete Leadership Forum
  • Katie Moore - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/21/19)
  • Team - CSCAA Scholar All-America Team (Fall)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • Miroslav Cvjetan - SSC Player of the Week (2/25/19)

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • Natalija Popovic - SSC Player of the Week (4/15/19)
  • Lorena Rionda - All-SSC Second Team Singles

MEN'S TRACK

  • -

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • Hannah Flemming - USTFCCCA All-Region (1500m, 5000m)
  • Ysabella Guerra - USTFCCCA All-Region (10000m)

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - AVCA All-America 3rd Team; AVCA All-South 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Setter of the Week (9/03/18, 10/01/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Courtney Charneco - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Annie Collins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gabby Fresh - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Bethany Jones - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachael Martin - AVCA All-America Honorable Mention; AVCA All-South 1st Team; D2CCA All-South Region 2nd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/01/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicole Mattson - AVCA All-America 1st Team; AVCA South Regional Player of the Year; AVCA All-South 1st Team; D2CCA South Region Player of the Year; D2CCA All-South Region 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; NCAA South Regional All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; Sports Imports/AVCA Division II National Player of the Week (9/04/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/03/18, 10/08/18); SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tierra Porter - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/03/18)
  • Makena Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT

  • Pete Meyer - Under Armour Athletic Director of the Year

SSC Commissioner's Honor Rol