2017-18 Athletic Honors

2016-17 Honors | 2015-16 Honors2014-15 Honors | 2013-14 Honors
2012-13 Honors | 2011-12 Honors | 2010-11 Honors | 2009-10 Honors | 2008-09 Honors

BASEBALL

  • Logan Browning - Named to USA Baseball Golden Spikes Award midseason watch list; SSC Pitcher of the Week (2/19/18; 4/16/18); NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team
  • Cody Burgess - NCBWA Preseason All-South 1st Team
  • J.T. Hintzen - NCBWA South Region Pitcher of the Week (4/11/18); SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18)
  • Austin Mauer - NCBWA Preseason All-South 2nd Team
  • J.J. Niekro - SSC Pitcher of the Week (3/12/18)

MEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Brett Hanson - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17); SSC Player of the Week (1/1/18)
  • Slinky Jones - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (1/8/18; 1/22/18; 2/5/18)
  • Jonathan Lawton - NABC All-South 2nd Team; NCAA South Region All-Tournament Team; D2CCA All-South 2nd Team; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18)
  • Jack Rauch - SSC Player of the Week (11/27/17)
  • Team - NABC National Team of the Week (206/18)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

  • Jensen Blassage - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Player of the Week (1/15/18)
  • Anja Fuchs-Robetin - CoSIDA Academic All-America 3rd Team; D2CCA All-South 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC All-Tournament Team; SSC Player of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (11/13/17; 1/22/18); SSC Defensive Player of the Week (11/27/17; 1/8/18; 2/5/18; 2/12/18; 2/26/18)
  • Camille Giardina - D2CCA All-South 1st Team; SSC Tournament MVP; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Player of the Week (2/5/18)
  • Betsy Harris - SSC Coach of the Year

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Christian Beauchemin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • John Bryant - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Warran Grajalez - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Dean McGregor - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mason Jones - USTFCCCA All-South; SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team
  • Mitchell Kozik - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Risley Mabile - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Bobby Ormsby - USTFCCCA All-Academic; USTFCCCA All-South; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC All-Championship Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Runner of the Week (9/04/17)
  • Evan Quinones - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Josh Wagner - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brandon Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Oswaldo Zapata - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Ben Martucci - SSC Coach of the Year
  • Team - USTFCCCA All-Academic

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

  • Hannah Flemming - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Stephanie Hansen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Mercedes Mendoza - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hannah Nelson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Brook Opalinski - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Madison Santore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Slattery - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jolene Vergauwen - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kassidy Watkins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Emily Williams - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amber Winton - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

MEN'S GOLF

  • John Coultas - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/25/17, 2/19/17)
  • John VanDerLaan - SSC Golfer of the Week (10/23/17; 11/06/17; 3/12/18; 4/09/18)
  • Lee White - Finalist for Jan Strickland Award, given to Nation's top assistant coach

WOMEN'S GOLF

  • Amanda Gartrell - SSC Golfer of the Week (2/5/18)
  • Tori Higgins - SSC Golfer of the Week (9/18/17)

MEN'S LACROSSE

  • Lucas Claude - Named to USILA Division II Team of the Week (3/28/18, 4/03/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (4/02/18)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE

  • Dani Bursinger - SSC Offensive Player of the Week (2/19/18)
  • Marina Jozokos - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (2/19/18)
  • Sam Keesey - SSC Defensive Player of the Week (4/16/18)
  • Meghan O'Brien - IWLCA National Offensive Player of the Week (3/14/18); SSC Offensive Player of the Week (3/12/18)

MEN'S SOCCER

  • Nick Couch - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Zach DeFrank - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Christoph Gums - All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dylan Hansan - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Fred Lundahl - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Georg Michajlov - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Daniel Moore - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dani Morillo - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Henry Phillips - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Tobias Rodriguez - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Carl Spansk - CoSIDA Academic All-America 1st Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Edward Spansk - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Hinrik Alti Smarason - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • James Smith - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Edward Spansk - Florida Southern's President's Scholar Medal recipient
  • Romain Voirin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Martin Wall - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Benny Yusufoglu - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

WOMEN'S SOCCER

  • Leah Borders - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Brittany Butler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Taylor Chitty - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Dominique Cirnigliaro - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Diamandis - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gaelyn Crowder - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alex Daley - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Haley Eckel - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jesse Goedde - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Griessler - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Guida - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Chloe Hamm - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (10/02/17)
  • Kylie Harris - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jess Goedde - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (9/04/17)
  • Anna Griessler - CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Juliana Guida - CoSIDA Academic All-America 2nd Team; CoSIDA Academic All-District; All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Paige Koetter - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Izzy Loyd - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Candace Metcalf - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Alexa Moberley - USC All-South 3rd Team; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Helena Norrstrom - CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Defensive Player of the Week (10/09/17)
  • Elanee Otto - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Peck - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Caitlyn Quaempts - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Delaney Riggins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Juliana Rossini - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Megan Styron - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Kaitlyn Svopa - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Becca Watson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

SOFTBALL

  • Kristen Beacham - SSC Pitcher of the Week (4/9/18)
  • Shannon Bell - SSC Player of the Week (2/12/18)

MEN'S SWIMMING

  • Brandon Dyck - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Noah Franz - All-SSC 1st Team
  • Matthew Holmes - SSC Swimmer of the Year; All-SSC 1st Team
  • Luis Jasso - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (10/30/17)
  • Matias Lopez - SSC Freshman of the Year; All-SSC 2nd Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18)
  • Luka Matacin - All-SSC 1st Team
  • Luka Paninc - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Mike Blum - SSC Coach of the Year

WOMEN'S SWIMMING

  • Peyton Breault - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Katie Moore - All-SSC 2nd Team
  • Jacinda Whittenburg - All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Swimmer of the Week (1/15/18)

MEN'S TENNIS

  • -

WOMEN'S TENNIS

  • -

MEN'S TRACK

  • -

WOMEN'S TRACK

  • -

VOLLEYBALL

  • Bethany Besancenez - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 3rd Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Setter of the Week (10/02/17, 10/09/17, 11/06/17, 11/13/17)
  • Anna Collins - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Whitney Drost - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Gabby Fresh - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicci Joyce - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Katie Lowe - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Rachel Martin - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Nicole Mattson - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 1st Team; AVCA South Region Player of the Year; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; SSC Offensive Player of the Week (9/04/17, 10/9/17, 11/13/17)
  • Lexi Novak - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Amanda Park - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Anna Tovo - NCAA National Championship All-Tournament Team; AVCA All-America 2nd Team; AVCA All-South Team; All-SSC 1st Team; AVCA/Sports Imports Division II National Player of the Week (11/07/17); CoSIDA Academic All-District; SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll; All-SSC Offensive Player of the Week (11/06/17); South Region Crossover All-Tournament Team
  • Makena Wilson - SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll
  • Jill Stephens - AVCA South Region Coach of the Year; SSC Coach of the Year
  • Chris Keen - AVCA Division II Assistant Coach of the Year

CHEERLEADING

  • -

EQUESTRIAN

  • -

eSPORTS

  • -

MEN'S WATER SKIING

  • -

WOMEN'S WATER SKIING

  • -

Updated: 4/18/18

 

SSC Commissioner's Honor Roll

;