W. Tennis

Top 10 Seeds Go Unscathed In Singles On Day One

The top 10 seeded singles players sailed through the first day of competition Thursday without any upsets at the USTA/ITA South Regional Championship hosted by Florida Southern College.

Top seed Barbi Pocza of Barry won a pair of straight-set matches after a first-round bye to reach Friday's round of 16.  She'll meet Nova Southeastern's Dominique Wimmer, the No. 14 seed, at 11:30 a.m.

No. 2 seed Andrea Berkova of Lynn had the identical success as Pocza and will meet Rollins' Margaret Junker at noon Friday.

Among the remaining top 10 seeds, only West Florida's Barbara Oliviera, seeded fourth, was extended to the tiebreaker to reach the round of 16.  All of the others won in straight sets.

In the other 11:30 a.m. matches Friday, No. 3 seed Ioana Ivan of Lynn meets Barry's Caroline Wendling; No. 5 seed Roshni Luthra of Rollins takes on No. 9 seed Maggie Ekert of Lynn; and No. 8 seed Eli Ianozzi of Lynn plays No. 15 seed Caitlyn Baines of West Florida.

In the other noon matches Friday, Oliviera takes on No. 10 seed Agnese Rozite of Florida Southern; No. 6 seed Angie Werschel of Barry plays No. 13 seed Jessica Yanoff of Lynn; and No. 7 seed Isabelli Raich of Lynn meets No. 16 seed Katarina Huba of Florida Tech.

The top two seeded doubles teams - No. 1 Caitlyn Baines and Taylor Brewster of West Florida and No. 2 Maggie Ekert and Isabelli Raich of Lynn - both had first-round byes Thursday and play their first matches Friday at 8:30 a.m.

The remainder of the eight seeded doubles teams, including Florida Southern's fourth-seeded team of Sabine Goge and Agnese Rozite, all posted first-round wins Thursday and will play Friday at 8:30 a.m. in the round of 16.

All of the matches are being played at the Beerman Tennis Complex on Edgewood Drive.  Competition continues through Sunday.  The singles and doubles champions will advance to the USTA/ITA National Small College Championship Oct. 14-17 in Mobile, Alabama. 

Florida Southern Players:
#10 seed Agnese Rozite - 2-0
Veronika Kovacikova - 1-1
#12 seed Sabine Goge - 1-1
Laura Wichmann - 1-1
Joalis Dominguez - 1-1
Crystal Copeland - 1-1
#4 seed Goge/Rozite - 1-0
Dominguez/Kovacikova - 1-0
Copeland/Wichmann - 0-1

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
W. Tennis Related Links
Standings
Sponsors
For Mocs sponsorship opportunities, contact Al Green at agreen@flsouthern.edu
or 863-680-4267.
Search FSCMocs.com


Search in .  

Florida Southern College Athletics
111 Lake Hollingsworth Drive
Lakeland, FL 33801-5698
863-680-4246
Contact the athletics webmaster

Florida Southern CollegeVarsity S ClubSunshine State ConferenceNCAAAthleticSite.com